このページ | Einstein1905.info トップ / データベース / 受賞者リスト |
関連ページ | Einstein1905.info トップ / リンクページ / 研究情報リンク |
改めて調べてみると,いろいろありますねえ.まだまだ作成中です.
賞 ■科学, ■技術, ■芸術, ■人文 複合賞,国際 ノーベル賞 (Nobel財団,Sweden) (国際■■)物理学,化学,医学,文学,平和,経済 毎年10月発表,12月10日授賞式 クラフォード賞 (Sweden) (国際■)数学,地球科学,天文学,生物科学 毎年1月発表,秋授賞式 ウルフ賞 (Israel) (国際■■)農学・化学・数学・医学・物理学,芸術 毎年1月発表,5月授賞式 バルザン賞 (Italy) (国際■■)科学2賞,人文2賞 毎年9月発表,11月授賞式 ベンジャミンフランクリン賞 (USA) (国際■■) 毎年4月発表?,4月授賞式 Royal メダル (UK) (国際■) 毎年11月発表,?月授賞式 京都賞 (稲盛財団) (国際■■■■)先端技術,基礎科学,思想・芸術 毎年6月発表,11月10日授賞式 日本国際賞 (国際科学技術財団) (国際■)科学技術の2分野 毎年1月発表,4月授賞式 デカルト賞 (欧州連合) (国際■■)物理,化学・ナノ,工学,情報科学,生命科学 毎年3月発表 グルーバー賞(Gruber財団 USA) (国際■■)宇宙論,遺伝学,神経科学,司法,女性の権利 毎年8月発表 ショウ賞 (HongKong) (国際■)天文学,生命科学,数学 毎年6月発表 ブレークスルー賞 (Milner Foundation) (国際■)物理学,生命科学,数学 毎年11月,2012年から 単独賞,国際 ミレニアム技術賞 (Finland) (国際■)技術 2年に一度.次回は2016年 フィールズ賞 (Intn'l Math. Union) (国際■)数学 4年に一度,次回は2018年 アベル賞 (Norway) (国際■)数学 毎年3月発表,5月授賞式 ネヴァンリンナ賞 (Intn'l Math. Union) (国際■)情報数学 4年に一度,次回は2018年 ガウス賞 (Intn'l Math. Union) (国際■)応用数学 4年に一度,次回は2018年 ディラック賞 (ITCP) (国際■)理論物理 毎年?月発表,8月8日授賞式 アジレント欧州物理学賞
(Agilent Technology社,欧州物理学会)(国際■)固体物理 毎年6月発表,6月授賞式 チューリング賞 (ACM) (国際■)計算機技術 発表月不定期 フォン ノイマン賞 (IEEE) (国際■)計算機科学・技術 毎年5月発表? ゲーデル賞 (ACM) (国際■)理論計算科学 毎年 マーセル・グロスマン賞 () (国際■)一般相対論 3年に一度,次回は2012年 アインシュタイン・メダル(Einstein Society) (国際■)宇宙物理 毎年?月発表 アインシュタイン賞(APS) (国際■)重力物理 2年おき,次回は2013年 ボルツマン・メダル (IUPAC) (国際■)統計力学 3年に一度,次回は2013年 ラスカー賞 (Lasker財団, USA) (国際■)医学 毎年?月発表 ガードナー賞 (Gairdner財団, Canada) (国際■)医学 毎年4月発表 ブループラネット賞 (旭硝子財団) (国際■)環境 毎年6月発表 C&C賞 (C&C振興財団) (国際■)情報処理・電気通信・デバイス 毎年11月発表 ロレアル・ユネスコ女性科学賞 (L'Oreal-UNESCO ) (国際■)女性 毎年3月発表 日本国内,米国内 恩賜賞/日本学士院賞 (日本学士院) (日本■ ■ ■ ) 毎年3月発表 仁科賞 (仁科記念財団) (日本■)原子物理 毎年11月発表,12月6日授賞式 藤原賞 (藤原科学財団) (日本■■)基礎科学応用科学 毎年5月発表,6月贈呈式 朝日賞 (朝日新聞文化財団) (日本■■■■)文化・芸術など 毎年1月発表,1月贈呈式 猿橋賞 (女性科学者に明るい未来をの会) (日本■)女性 毎年4月発表 日本IBM科学賞 (日本IBM) (日本■)物理・科学・計算機 毎年11月発表 江崎玲於奈賞 (茨城県科学技術振興財団) (日本■)ナノサイエンス,ナノテクノロジー 毎年6月発表 東レ科学技術賞 (東レ科学振興会) (日本■)科学技術 毎年3月発表 ドレイパー賞 (米国工学アカデミー) (米国■)計算機科学・技術 毎年?月発表 そのほか 武田賞(武田計測先端知財団) (国際■)情報・電子,生命,環境 現在休止中 テンプルトン賞(テンプルトン財団) (国際■■)精神的現実 毎年3月発表
ノーベル賞 |
2021 | 眞鍋淑郎*(米国籍) | 物理学賞 | 地球気候の物理モデル化,地球温暖化の確たる予言と量的変動への貢献 |
2019 | 吉野彰 | 化学賞 | リチウムイオン二次電池の開発 |
2018 | 本庶佑 | 生理学・医学賞 | 免疫チェックポイント阻害因子の発見とがん治療への応用 |
2016 | 大隅良典 | 生理学・医学賞 | オートファジー(自食作用)の仕組みの発見 |
2015 | 梶田隆章 | 物理学賞 | ニュートリノが質量を持つことを示すニュートリノ振動の発見 |
2015 | 大村智 | 生理学・医学賞 | 線虫の寄生によって引き起こされる感染症に対する新たな治療法に関する発見 |
2014 | 赤崎勇 天野浩 中村修二*(米国籍) | 物理学賞 | 高輝度でエネルギー効率のよい白色光を実現する青色発光ダイオードの開発 |
2012 | 山中伸弥 | 医学・生理学賞 | 成熟細胞が初期化され多能性をもつことの発見 |
2010 | 鈴木章 根岸英一 | 化学賞 | クロスカップリングの共同開発 |
2008 | 南部陽一郎*(米国籍) | 物理学賞 | 素粒子物理学と核物理学における自発的対称性の破れの発見 |
2008 | 小林誠 益川敏英 | 物理学賞 | クォークの世代数を予言する対称性の破れの起源の発見 |
2008 | 下村脩 | 化学賞 | 緑色蛍光タンパク質の発見と応用 | 2002 | 田中耕一 | 化学賞 | 生体高分子の同定および構造解析のための手法の開発,特に質量分析法のための脱離イオン化法の開発 |
2002 | 小柴昌俊 | 物理学賞 | ニュートリノ天文学の先駆的な貢献に対して |
2001 | 野依良治 | 化学賞 | 「キラル触媒による不斉水素化反応の研究」有機化合物の合成法発展に寄与. |
2000 | 白川英樹 | 化学賞 | 「伝導性高分子の発見と開発」分子エレクトロニクスの開発に先鞭を開く. |
1987 | 利根川進 | 医学・生理学賞 | 「多様な抗体遺伝子が体内で再構成される理論」遺伝学・免疫学に貢献. |
1981 | 福井謙一 | 化学賞 | 「フロンティア電子軌道理論」化学反応過程に関する理論の発展に貢献. |
1973 | 江崎玲於奈 | 物理学賞 | 半導体・超電導体トンネル効果の研究,エサキダイオードの開発 |
1965 | 朝永振一郎 | 物理学賞 | 「超多時間理論」と「くりこみ理論」,量子電磁力学分野の基礎的研究 |
1949 | 湯川秀樹 | 物理学賞 | 陽子と中性子との間に作用する核力を媒介するものとして,中間子の存在を予言 |
このほか,サイエンス以外の分野では
1994 | 大江健三郎 | 文学賞 | |
1974 | 佐藤栄作 | 平和賞 | |
1968 | 川端康成 | 文学賞 |
2022 |
Alain Aspect John F. Clauser Anton Zeilinger | 量子実験 | for experiments with entangled photons, establishing the violation of Bell inequalities and pioneering quantum information science「量子もつれの光子の実験,ベルの不等式の破れの実証と量子情報科学の創設に対して」 |
2021 |
Syukuro Manabe 眞鍋淑郎 Klaus Hasselmann Giorgio Parisi | 複雑系 | for groundbreaking contributions to our understanding of complex physical systems「複雑物理系の理解に対する革命的な貢献に対して」 for the physical modelling of Earth’s climate, quantifying variability and reliably predicting global warming「地球気候の物理モデル化,地球温暖化の確たる予言と量的変動への貢献(真鍋,Hasselmann)」for the discovery of the interplay of disorder and fluctuations in physical systems from atomic to planetary scales「原子から惑星スケールに及ぶ無秩序と擾乱の相互作用の発見に対して (Parisi)」 |
2020 |
Roger Penrose Reinhard Genzel Andrea Ghez | 宇宙物理 | for the discovery that black hole formation is a robust prediction of the general theory of relativity「ブラックホール形成が一般相対性理論の枠組みでごく自然な帰結となることの発見に対して(Penrose)」 for the discovery of a supermassive compact object at the centre of our galaxy「天の川銀河の中心に超大質量なコ ンパクト天体を発見したことに対して(Genzel, Ghez)」 |
2019 |
James Peebles Michel Mayor Didier Queloz | 宇宙物理 | for theoretical discoveries in physical cosmology「物理的宇宙モデルにおける理論的な発見(Peebles)」for the discovery of an exoplanet orbiting a solar-type star「太陽系外惑星の発見 (Mayor, Queloz)」 |
2018 |
Arthur Ashkin Gerard Mourou Donna Strickland | 物性物理 | for groundbreaking inventions in the field of laser physics「レーザー物理学の分野における革命的な発明」 |
2017 |
Rainer Weiss Barry C. Barish Kip S. Thorne | 宇宙物理 | for decisive contributions to the LIGO detector and the observation of gravitational waves「LIGO検出器と重力波観測への決定的な貢献」 |
2016 |
David Thouless Duncan Haldane Michael Kosterlitz | 物性物理 | for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter「物質のトポロジカル相転移とトポロジカル相の理論的な発見」 |
2015 |
梶田隆章 Arthur B. McDonald | 素粒子物理 | for the discovery of neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass「ニュートリノが質量を持つことを示すニュートリノ振動の発見」 |
2014 |
赤崎勇 天野浩 中村修二 | 物性物理 | for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources「高輝度でエネルギー効率のよい白色光を実現する青色発光ダイオードの開発」 |
2013 |
Francois Englert Peter W. Higgs | 素粒子論 | for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN's Large Hadron Collider「近年になって加速器実験で実証された,質量の起源を説明する基礎的な素粒子の理論的発見」 |
2012 |
Serge Haroche David J. Wineland | 量子光学 | for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems. 「量子システムの計測と操作を可能にした実験手法の開発」 |
2011 |
Saul Perlmutter Brian P. Schmidt Adam G. Riess | 宇宙観測 | for the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the Universe through observations of distant supernovae |
2010 |
Andre Geim Konstantin Novoselov | 物性実験(グラフェン) | for groundbreaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene |
2009 |
Willard S. Boyle George E. Smith | 物性実験(CCD) | for the invention of an imaging semiconductor circuit -- the CCD sensor |
2009 | Charles K. Kao | 物性理論(光通信) | for groundbreaking achievements concerning the transmission of light in fibers for optical communication |
2008 | 南部陽一郎 | 素粒子理論 | for the discovery of the mechanism of spontaneous broken symmetry in subatomic physics |
2008 |
小林誠 益川敏英 | 素粒子理論 | for the discovery of the origin of the broken symmetry which predicts the existence of at least three families of quarks in nature |
2007 |
Albert Fert Peter Gruenberg | 物性実験(磁気抵抗効果) | for the discovery of Giant Magnetoresistance |
2006 |
John C. Mather George F. Smoot | 宇宙物理(背景輻射) | for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation |
2005 |
Roy J. Glauber John L. Hall Theodor W. Hänsch | 量子工学 |
for his contribution to the quantum theory of optical coherence for their contributions to the development of laser-based precision spectroscopy, including the optical frequency comb technique. |
2004 |
David J. Gross H. David Politzer Frank Wilczek | 素粒子理論 | for the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interaction |
2003 |
Alexei A. Abrikosov Vitaly L. Ginzburg Anthony J. Leggett | 物性理論(超伝導・超流動) | for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids |
2002 |
Raymond Davis Jr.
小柴昌俊 | 宇宙物理(ニュートリノ) | or pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos |
2002 | Riccardo Giacconi | 宇宙物理(X線) | for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, which have led to the discovery of cosmic X-ray sources |
2001 |
Eric A. Cornell
Wolfgang Ketterle Carl E. Wieman | 物性実験(BEC) | for the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation in dilute gases of alkali atoms, and for early fundamental studies of the properties of the condensates |
2000 |
Zhores I. Alferov
Herbert Kroemer | 情報通信技術(半導体) | for basic work on information and communication technology / for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics |
2000 | Jack S. Kilby | 情報通信技術(IC) | for basic work on information and communication technology / for his part in the invention of the integrated circuit |
1999 |
Gerardus 't Hooft
Martinus J.G. Veltman | 素粒子理論 | for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics |
1998 |
Robert B. Laughlin
Horst L. Stoemer Daniel C. Tsui | 物性実験(量子流体) | for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations |
1997 |
Steven Chu
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji William D. Phillips | 物性実験(原子制御) | for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light |
1996 |
David M. Lee
Douglas D. Osheroff Robert C. Richardson | 物性実験(超流動) | for their discovery of superfluidity in helium-3 |
1995 | Martin L. Perl | 素粒子実験 | for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics / for the discovery of the tau lepton |
1995 | Frederick Reines | 素粒子実験 | for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics / for the detection of the neutrino |
1994 | Bertram N. Brockhouse | 物性実験(中性子散乱) | for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter/ for the development of neutron spectroscopy |
1994 | Clifford G. Shull | 物性実験(中性子散乱) | for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter / for the development of the neutron diffraction technique |
1993 |
Russell A. Hulse
Joseph H. Taylor Jr. | 宇宙物理(連星中性子星) | for the discovery of a new type of pulsar, a discovery that has opened up new possibilities for the study of gravitation |
1992 | Georges Charpak | 素粒子実験 | for his invention and development of particle detectors, in particular the multiwire proportional chamber |
1991 | Pierre-Gilles de Gennes | 物性理論(相転移) | "for discovering that methods developed for studying order phenomena in simple systems can be generalized to more complex forms of matter, in particular to liquid crystals and polymers" |
1990 |
Jerome I. Friedman
Henry W. Kendall Richard E. Taylor | 素粒子実験 | for their pioneering investigations concerning deep inelastic scattering of electrons on protons and bound neutrons, which have been of essential importance for the development of the quark model in particle physics |
1989 | Norman F. Ramsey | 物性実験(原子分光法) | for the invention of the separated oscillatory fields method and its use in the hydrogen maser and other atomic clocks |
1989 |
Hans G. Dehmelt Wolfgang Paul | 物性実験(原子分光法) | for the development of the ion trap technique |
1988 |
Leon M. Lederman Melvin Schwartz Jack Steinberger | 素粒子実験 | for the neutrino beam method and the demonstration of the doublet structure of the leptons through the discovery of the muon neutrino |
1987 |
J. Georg Bednorz K. Alex Muller | 物性実験(超伝導) | for their important break-through in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials |
1986 | Ernst Ruska | 物性実験(電子顕微鏡) | for his fundamental work in electron optics, and for the design of the first electron microscope |
1986 |
Gerd Binnig Heinrich Rohrer | 物性実験(走査型トンネル顕微鏡) | for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope |
1985 | Klaus von Klitzing | 物性実験(量子ホール効果) | for the discovery of the quantized Hall effect |
1984 |
Carlo Rubbia Simon van der Meer | 素粒子実験 | for their decisive contributions to the large project, which led to the discovery of the field particles W and Z, communicators of weak interaction |
1983 | Subramanyan Chandrasekhar | 宇宙物理(星の進化) | for his theoretical studies of the physical processes of importance to the structure and evolution of the stars |
1983 | William A. Fowler | 宇宙物理(星の進化) | for his theoretical and experimental studies of the nuclear reactions of importance in the formation of the chemical elements in the universe |
1982 | Kenneth G. Wilson | 物性理論(臨界現象) | for his theory for critical phenomena in connection with phase transitions |
1981 |
Nicolaas Bloembergen Arthur L. Schawlow | 物性実験(分光学) | for their contribution to the development of laser spectroscopy |
1981 | Kai M. Siegbahn | 物性実験(分光学) | for his contribution to the development of high-resolution electron spectroscopy |
1980 |
James Cronin Val Fitch | 素粒子実験 | for the discovery of violations of fundamental symmetry principles in the decay of neutral K-mesons |
1979 |
Sheldon Glashow Abdus Salam Steven Weinberg | 素粒子理論 | for their contributions to the theory of the unified weak and electromagnetic interaction between elementary particles, including, inter alia, the prediction of the weak neutral current |
1978 | Pyotr Kapitsa | 物性実験(低温) | for his basic inventions and discoveries in the area of low-temperature physics |
1978 |
Arno Penzias Robert Woodrow Wilson | 宇宙物理(背景放射) | for their discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation |
1977 |
Philip W. Anderson Sir Nevill F. Mott John H. van Vleck | 物性理論(磁性体) | for their fundamental theoretical investigations of the electronic structure of magnetic and disordered systems |
クラフォード賞 |
2023 | 生物科学 | Dolph Schluter | for fundamental contributions to the understanding of adaptive radiation and ecological speciation |
2022 | 地球科学 | Andrew H. Knoll | for fundamental contributions to our understanding of the first three billion years of life on Earth and life’s interactions with the physical environment through time |
2021 | 関節炎 | Daniel L. Kastner | for establishing the concept of autoinflammatory diseases |
2020 | 天文学 | Eugene N. Parker | for pioneering and fundamental studies of the solar wind and magnetic fields from stellar to galactic scales |
2020 | 数学 | Enrico Bombieri | for outstanding and influential contributions in all the major areas of mathematics, particularly number theory, analysis and algebraic geometry |
2019 | 生物科学 | Sallie W. Chisholm | for the discovery and pioneering studies of the most abundant photosynthesising organism on Earth, Prochlorococcus |
2018 | 地球科学 |
Syukuro Manabe Susan Solomon | for fundamental contributions to understanding the role of atmospheric trace gases in Earth’s climate system |
2017 | 関節炎 |
Shimon Sakaguchi Fred Ramsdell Alexander Rudensky | for their discoveries relating to regulatory T cells, which counteract harmful immune reactions in arthritis and other autoimmune diseases |
2016 | 数学 | Yakov Eliashberg | for the development of contact and symplectic topology and groundbreaking discoveries of rigidity and flexibility phenomena |
2016 | 数学 |
Roy Kerr Roger Blandford | for fundamental work concerning rotating black holes and their astrophysical consequences |
2015 | 生物科学 |
Richard Lewontin 太田朋子 | for their pioneering analyses and fundamental contributions to the understanding of genetic polymorphism |
2014 | 地球科学 | Peter Molnar | for his ground-breaking contribution to the understanding of global tectonics, in particular the deformation of continents and the structure and evolution of mountain ranges, as well as the impact of tectonic processes on ocean-atmosphere circulation and climate. |
2013 | 関節炎 |
K. Gregersen Lars Klareskog Robert J. Winchester | for their discoveries concerning the role of different genetic factors and their interactions with environmental factors in the pathogenesis, diagnosis and clinical management of rheumatoid arthritis. |
2012 | 数学 |
Jean Bourgain Terence Tao | for their brilliant and groundbreaking work in harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, ergodic theory, number theory, combinatorics, functional analysis and theoretical computer science. |
2012 | 天文学 |
Reinhard Genzel Andrea Ghez | for their observations of the stars orbiting the galactic centre, indicating the presence of a supermassive black hole. |
2011 | 生物科学 | Ilkka Hanski | for his pioneering studies on how spatial variation affects the dynamics of animal and plant populations. |
2010 | 地球科学 | Walter Munk | for his pioneering and fundamental contributions to our understanding of ocean circulation, tides and waves, and their role in the Earth´s dynamics. |
2009 | 関節炎 |
Charles Dinarello 岸本忠三 平野俊夫 | for their pioneering work to isolate interleukins, determine their properties and explore their role in the onset of inflammatory diseases |
2008 | 数学 |
Maxim Kontsevich Edward Witten | for their important contributions to mathematics inspired by modern theoretical physics |
2008 | 天文学 | Rashid Sunyaev | for his decisive contributions to high-energy astrophysics and cosmology, in particular processes and dynamics around black holes and neutron stars and demonstration of the diagnostic power of structures in the background radiation |
2007 | 生物科学 | Robert L. Trivers | for his fundamental analysis of social evolution, conflict and cooperation |
2006 | 地球科学 | Wallace Broecker | for his innovative and pioneering research on the operation of the global carbon cycle within the ocean - atmosphere - biosphere system, and its interaction with climate |
2005 | 天文学 |
James E Gunn P James E Peebles Martin J Rees | for contributions towards understanding the large-scale structure of the Universe |
2004 | 関節炎 | Eugene C. Butcher Timothy A. Springer | for their studies of the molecular mechanisms involved in migration of white blood cells in health and disease |
2003 | 生物科学 | Carl R. Worse | for his discovery of a third domain of life |
2002 | 地球科学 | Dan P. McKenzie | for fundamental contributions to the understanding of the Dynamics of the Lithosphere, particularly Plate Tectonics, Sedimentary Basin Formation and Mantle Melting. [地球流体力学] |
2001 | 数学 | Alain Connes | for penetrating work on te theory of operator algebras and for having been a founder of non-commutative geometry. [演算子代数,非可換幾何] |
2000 | 関節炎 | Ravinder N. Maini Marc Feldmann | for identification of TNF blockade as an effective therapeutic principle in rheumatoid arthrits |
1999 | 生物科学 | John Maynard Smith Ernst Mayr George C. Williams | for fundamental contributions to the conceptual development of evolutionary biology |
1998 | 地球科学 |
Don L. Anderson Adam M. Dziewonski | for fundamental contributions to our knowledge of the structures and processes in the interior of the Earth. [地震学(地球内部構造)] |
1997 | 天文学 | Fred Hoyle Edwin E. Salpeter | for pioneering contributions to the study of nuclear processes in stars and stellar evolution. [星の進化] |
1996 | 生物科学 | Robert M. May | For his pioneering ecological research concerning theoretical analysis of the dynamics of populations, communities and ecosystems. |
1995 | 地球科学 | Willi Dansgaard Nicholas Shackleton | For fundamental work on developing and applying isotope geological analysis methods for the study of climatic variations during the Quaternary period.[第四紀古環境学] |
1994 | 数学 | Simon Donaldson Shing-Tung Yau | For his development of non-linear techniques in differential geometry leading the solution of several outstanding problems. [微分幾何] |
1993 | 生物科学 | Seymour Benzer William D. Hamilton | For his pioneering genetical and neurophysiological studies on behavioural mutants in the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster. |
1992 | 地球科学 | Adolf Seilacher | For his innovative research concerning the evolution of life in interaction with the environment as documented in the geological record.[古生物学] |
1991 | 天文学 | Allan R. Sandage | For his important contributions to the study of galaxies, their populations of stars, clusters and nebulae, their evolution, the velocity-distance relation (or Hubble relation), and its evolution over time. [銀河の進化] |
1990 | 生物科学 | Paul R. Ehrlich Edward O. Wilson | For the theory of island biography and other research on species diversity and community dynamics on islands and in other habitats with differing degrees of isolation. |
1989 | 地球科学 | James Van Allen | For his pioneering exploration of space, in particular the discovery of the energetic particles trapped in the geomagnetic field which forms the radiation belts - the Van Allen belts - around the planet Earth. |
1988 | 数学 | Pierre Deligne Alexandre Grothendieck | for their fundamental research in algebraic geometry. [代数幾何] |
1987 | 生物科学 | Eugene P. Odum Howard T. Odum | For pioneering contributions within the field of ecosystem ecology. |
1986 | 地球科学 | Claude J. Allegre
Gerald J. Wasserburg | For pioneering studies of isotope geochemical relations and the geological interpretations that these results permit.
[同位体地球化学] |
1985 | 天文学 | Lyman Spitzer, Jr. | For fundamental pioneering studies of practically every aspect of the instellar medium, culmating in the results obtained using the Copernicus satellite. [星間物質] |
1984 | 生物科学 | Daniel H. Janzen | For his imaginative and stimulating studies on co-evolution which have inspired many researchers to further work in this field. |
1983 | 地球科学 | Edward N. Lorenz Henry Stommel | For fundamental contributions to the field of geophysical hydrodynamics, which in a unique way have contributed to a deeper understanding of the large-scale motions of the atmosphere and the sea.[地球流体力学] |
1982 | 数学 | Vladimir I. Arnold Louis Nirenberg | For outstanding achievements in the theory of non-linear differential equations. [非線形微分方程式] |
ウルフ賞 |
『1978年以来,5または6分野の科学者/芸術家に対し,国籍・人種・宗教・性別・政治理念を問わず, 人類の興味や友好に貢献した者に授与されている. 科学の分野では,農学・化学・数学・医学・物理学,そして芸術の分野は毎年分野を替えており, 建築・音楽・絵画・彫刻である. 賞金はUS $100,000,複数受賞者の場合は等分される.選考委員会は毎年異なるメンバーで招集される. 』(上記ホームページより,抄訳)
2022 |
Ferenc Krausz Paul Corkum Anne L’Huillier | for pioneering contributions to ultrafast laser science and attosecond physics/TD> |
2021 | Giorgio Parisi | for ground-breaking discoveries in disordered systems, particle physics and statistical physics. |
2020 |
Rafi Bistritzer Pablo Jarillo-Herrero Allan H. MacDonald | For pioneering theoretical and experimental work on twisted bilayer graphene. |
2018 |
Charles H. Bennett Gilles Brassard | for founding and advancing the fields of Quantum Cryptography and Quantum Teleportation. |
2017 |
Michel Mayor Didier Queloz | For the first discovery of an exoplanet orbiting a solar-type star |
2016 | Yoseph Imry | For pioneering studies of the physics of mesoscopic and random systems. |
2015 | James D. Bjorken | For predicting scaling in deep inelastic scattering, leading to identification of nucleon's pointlike constituents. |
2015 | Robert P. Kirshner | For forging the path to supernova cosmology through his observations and insights |
2013 |
Peter Zoller Juan Ignacio | For groundbreaking theoretical contributions to quantum information processing, quantum optics and the physics of quantum gases. |
2012 | Jacob D. Bekenstein | For theoretical contirubtions to black hole temperature. | 2011 |
Harald Rose Knut Urban Maximilian Haider | For their development of aberration-corrected electron microscopy, allowing the observation of individual atoms with picometer precision, thus revolutionizing materials science. |
2010 |
John F. Clauser Alain Aspect Anton Zeilinger | For their fundamental conceptual and experimental contributions to the foundations of quantum physics, specifically an increasingly sophisticated series of tests of Bell's inequalities or extensions there of using entangled quantum states. |
2006/7 |
Albert Fert
Peter Gruenberg | for their independent discovery of the giant magnetoresistance phenomenon (GMR), thereby launching a new field of research and applications known as spintronics, which utilizes the spin of the electron to store and transport information. |
2005 | Daniel Kleppner | for ground-breaking work in the atomic physics of hydrogenic systems, including research on the hydrogen maser, Rydberg atoms and Bose-Einstein condensation. |
2004 |
Robert Brout Francois Englert Peter W. Higgs | for pioneering work that has led to the insight of mass generation, whenever a local gauge symmetry is realized asymmetrically in the world of sub-atomic particles. |
2002/3 |
Bertrand I. Halperin Anthony J. Leggett | for key insights into the broad range of condensed matter physics: Leggett on superfluidity of the light helium isotope and macroscopic quantum phenomena; and Halperin on two- dimensional melting, disordered systems and strongly interacting electrons. |
2001 | Not awarded | |
2000 |
Raymond Davis Jr. 小柴昌俊 | for their pioneering observations of astronomical phenomena by detection of neutrinos, thus creating the emerging field of neutrino astronomy. |
1999 | Dan Shechtman | for the experimental discovery of quasi-crystals, non-periodic solids having long-range order, which inspired the exploration of a new fundamental state of matter. |
1998 | Yakir Aharonov Sir Michael V. Berry | for the discovery of quantum topological and geometrical phases. specifically the Aharonov-Bohm effect, the Berry phase, and their incorporation into many fields of physics. |
1996/7 | John Archibald Wheeler | for his seminal contributions to black holes physics, to quantum gravity, and to the theories of nuclear scattering and nuclear fission. |
1995/6 | Not awarded. | |
1994/5 | Yoichiro Nambu | for his contribution to elementary particle theory, including recognition of the role played by spontaneous symmetry-breaking in analogy with superconductivity theory, and the discovery of the color symmetry of the strong interactions. |
1994/5 | Vitaly L. Ginzburg | for his contributions to the theory of superconductivity and to the theory of high-energy processes in astrophysics |
1993 | Benoit B. Mandelbrot | by recognizing the widespread occurrence of fractals and developing mathematical tools for describing them, he has changed our view of nature. |
1992 | Joseph H. Taylor, Jr. | for his discovery of an orbiting radio pulsar and its exploitation to verify the general theory of relativity to high precision. |
1991 | Maurice Goldhaber Valentine L. Telegdi | for their separate seminal contributions to nuclear and particle physics, particularly those concerning the weak interactions involving leptons. |
1990 | Pierre-Gilles De Gennes David J. Thouless | for a wide variety of pioneering contributions to our understanding of the organization of complex condensed matter systems,de Gennes especially for his work on macromolecular matter and liquid crystals and Thouless for his on disordered and low-dimensional systems. |
1989 | Not awarded. | |
1988 | Roger Penrose Stephen W. Hawking | for their brilliant development of the theory of general relativity, in which they have shown the necessity for cosmological singularities and have elucidated the physics of black holes. In this work they have greatly enlarged our understanding of the origin and possible fate of the Universe. |
1987 | Herbert Friedman | for pioneering investigations in solar X-rays |
1987 | Bruno B. Rossi Riccardo Giacconi | for the discovery of extra-solar X-ray sources and the elucidation of their physical processes. |
1986 | Mitchell J. Feigenbaum | for his pioneering theoretical studies demonstrating the universal character of non-linear systems, which has made possible the systematic study of chaos |
1986 | Albert J. Libchaber | for his brilliant experimental demonstration of the transition to turbulence and chaos in dynamical systems. |
1984/5 | Conyers Herring Philippe Nozieres | for their major contributions to the fundamental theory of solids, especially of the behaviour of electrons in metals. |
1983/4 | Theodore H. Maiman | for his realization of the first operating laser, the pulsed three level ruby laser. |
1983/4 | Sir Peter B. Hirsh | for his development of the utilization of the transmission electron microscope as a universal instrument to study the structure of crystalline matter |
1983/4 | Erwin L. Hahn | for his discovery of nuclear spin echoes and for the phenomenon of self-induced transparency |
1982 | Leon M. Lederman Martin M. Perl | for their experimental discovery of unexpected new particles establishing a third generation of quarks and leptons. |
1981 | Freeman J. Dyson Gerard 't Hooft Victor F. Weisskopf | for their outstanding contributions to theoretical physics, especially in the development and application of the quantum theory of fields. |
1980 | Michael E. Fisher Leo P. Kadanoff Kenneth G. Wilson, | for pathbreaking developments culminating in the general theory of the critical behavior at transitions between the different thermodynamic phases of matter. |
1979 | George Uhlenbeck | for his discovery, jointly with the late S.A. Goudsmit, of the electron spin; and GIUSEPPE OCCHIALINI, University of Milan, Milan, Italy, for his contributions to the discoveries of electron pair production and of the charged pion. |
1978 | Chien-Shiung Wu | for exploring the weak interaction, helping establish the precise form and the non-conservation of parity for this natural force. |
2020 |
Simon Kirwan Donaldson Yakov Eliashberg | for their contributions to differential geometry and topology |
2019 | Jean Francois le Gall | contributions to the theory of stochastic processes |
2019 | Gregory Lawler | contributions to the development of probability theory |
2018 |
Alexander Beilinson Vladimir Drinfeld | for their ground-breaking work in algebraic geometry (a field that integrates abstract algebra with geometry), in mathematical physics and in presentation theory, a field which helps to understand complex algebraic structures. |
2017 |
Charles Fefferman Richard Schoen | for their striking contributions to analysis and geometry |
2017 | Charles Fefferman | for their striking contributions to analysis and geometry |
2015 | James G. Arthur | For his monumental work on the trace formula and his fundamental contributions to the theory of automorphic representations of reductive groups. |
2014 | Peter Sarnak | For his deep contributions to Analysis, Number Theory, Geometry, and Combinatorics. |
2013 |
George Mostow Michael Artin |
For his fundamental and pioneering contribution to geometry and Lie group theory. For his fundamental contributions to algebraic geometry, both commutative and non-commutative. |
2012 |
Luis Caffarelli Michael Aschbacher |
Luis Caffarelli produced outstanding, visionary, original and fundamental work on partial differential equations, in particular on regularity for elliptic and parabolic equations, free boundary problems and fluid mechanics. Michael Aschbacher is a principal architect of the classification of finite simple groups. His Impact on the theory of finite groups is extraordinary in its breadth, depth and beauty. |
2011 | Reuven Cohen | |
2010 | Shing-Tung Yau | for his work in geometric analysis that has had a profound and dramatic impact on many areas of geometry and physics |
2010 | Daniel Sullivan | for his innovative contributions to algebraic topology and conformal dynamics |
2008 | Pierre R. Deligne | for his work on mixed Hodge theory; the Weyl conjectures; the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence; and for his contributions to arithmetic. |
2008 | Phillip A. Griffiths | for his work on variations of Hodge structures; the theory of periods of abelian integrals; and for his contributions to complex differential geometry. | 2008 | David B. Mumford | for his work on algebraic surfaces; on geometric invariant theory; and for laying the foundations of the modern algebraic theory of moduli of curves and theta functions. |
2006/7 | Stephen J. Smale | for his groundbreaking contributions that have played a fundamental role in shaping differential topology, dynamical systems, mathematical economics, and other subjects in mathematics |
2006/7 | Harry Furstenberg | for his profound contributions to ergodic theory, probability, topological dynamics, analysis on symmetric spaces and homogenous flows. |
2005 | Gregory Margulis | for his monumental contributions to algebra, in particular to the theory of lattices in semi-simple Lie groups, and striking applications of this to ergodic theory, representation theory, number theory, combinatorics, and measure theory. |
2005 | Sergei Novikov | for his fundamental and pioneering contributions to algebraic and differential topology, and to mathematical physics, notably the introduction of algebraic-geometric methods. |
2004 | Not Awarded | |
2002/3 | 佐藤 幹夫 | for his creation of algebraic analysis, including hyperfunction and microfunction theory, holonomic quantum field theory, and a unified theory of soliton equations. |
2002/3 | John T. Tate | for his creation of fundamental concepts in algebraic number theory. |
2001 | Vladimir I. Arnold | for his deep and influential work in a multitude of areas of mathematics, including dynamical systems, differential equations, and singularity theory. |
2001 | Saharon Shelah | for his many fundamental contributions to mathematical logic and set theory, and their applications within other parts of mathematics. |
2000 | Raoul Bott | for his deep discoveries in topology and differential geometry and their applications to Lie groups, differential operators and mathematical physics. |
2000 | Jean-Pierre Serre | for his many fundamental contributions to topology, algebraic geometry, algebra, and number theory and for his inspirational lectures and writing. |
1999 | Laszlo Lovasz | for his outstanding contributions to combinatorics, theoretical computer science and combinatorial optimization. |
1999 | Elias M. Stein | for his contributions to classical and "Euclidean" Fourier analysis and for his exceptional impact on a new generation of analysts through his eloquent teaching and writing. |
1998 | Not awarded | |
1996/7 | Joseph B. Keller | for his profound and innovative contributions, in particular to electromagnetic, optical, acoustic wave propagation and to fluid, solid, quantum and statistical mechanics. |
1996/7 | Yakov G. Sinai | for his fundamental contributions to mathematically rigorous methods in statistical mechanics and the ergodic theory of dynamical systems and their applications in physics. |
1995/6 | Robert Langlands | for his path-blazing work and extraordinary insight in the fields of number thory, automorphic forms and group representation. |
1995/6 | Andrew J. Wiles | for spectacular contributions to number theory and related fields, major advances on fundamental conjectures,and for settling Fermat's last theorem. |
1994/5 | Jurgen K. Moser | for his fundamental work on stability in Hamiltonian mechanics and his profound and influential contributions to nonlinear differential equations. |
1993 | Mikhael Gromov | for his revolutionary contributions to global Riemmanian and symplectic geometry, algebraic topology, geometric group theory and the theory of partial differential equations. |
1993 | Jacques Tits | for his pioneering and fundamental contributions to the theory of the structure of algebraic and other classes of groups and in particular for the theory of buildings. |
1992 | Lennart A.E. Carleson | for his fundamental contributions to Fourier analysis, complex analysis, quasi-conformal mappings and dynamical systems. |
1992 | John G. Thompson | for his profound contributions to all aspects of finite group theory and connections with other branches of mathematics. |
1991 | Not awarded. | |
1990 | Ennio De Giorgi | for his innovating ideas and fundamental achievements in partial differential equations and calculus of variations. |
1990 | Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro | for his fundamental contributions in the fields of homogeneous complex domains, discrete groups, representation theory and automorphic forms. |
1989 | Alberto P. Calderon | for his groundbreaking work on singular integral operators and their application to important problems in partial differential equations. |
1989 | John W. Milnor | for ingenious and highly original discoveries in geometry, which have opened important new vistas in topology from the algebraic, combinatorial, and differentiable viewpoint. |
1988 | Friedrich Hirzebruch | for outstanding work combining topology, algebraic and differential geometry, and algebraic number theory; and for his stimulation of mathematical cooperation and research. |
1988 | Lars Hormander | for fundamental work in modern analysis, in particular, the application of pseudo-differential and Fourier integral operators to linear partial differential equations. |
1987 | 伊藤 清 | for his fundamental contributions to pure and applied probability theory, especially the creation of the stochastic differential and integral calculus. |
1987 | Peter D. Lax | for his outstanding contributions to many areas of analysis and applied mathematics. |
1986 | Samuel Eilenberg | for his fundamental work in algebraic topology and homological algebra. |
1986 | Atle Selberg | for his profound and original work on number theory and on discrete groups and automorphic forms. |
1984/5 | 小平邦彦 | for his outstanding contributions to the study of complex manifolds and algebraic varieties. |
1984/5 | Hans Lewy | for initiating many, now classic and essential, developments in partial differential equations. |
1983/4 | Shiing S. Chern | for outstanding contributions to global differential geometry, which have profoundly influenced all mathematics. |
1983/4 | Paul Erdos | for his numerous contributions to number theory, combinatorics, probability, set theory and mathematical analysis, and for personally stimulating mathematicians the world over. |
1982 | Hassler Whitney | for his fundamental work in algebraic topology, differential geometry and differential topology. |
1982 | Mark Grigor'Evich Krein | for his fundamental contributions to functional analysis and its applications. |
1981 | Lars V. Ahlfors | for seminal discoveries and the creation of powerful new methods in geometric function theory. |
1981 | Oscar Zariski | creator of the modern approach to algebraic geometry, by its fusion with commutative algebra. |
1980 | Henri Cartan | for pioneering work in algebraic topology, complex variables, homological algebra and inspired leadership of a generation of mathematicians. |
1980 | Andrei N. Kolmogorov | for deep and original discoveries in Fourier analysis, probability theory, ergodic theory and dynamical systems. |
1979 | Jean Leray | for pioneering work on the development and application of topological methods to the study of differential equations. |
1979 | Andre Weil | for his inspired introduction of algebro-geometry methods to the theory of numbers. |
1978 | Izrail M. Gelfand | for his seminal contributions to many areas of mathematics and its applications. |
1978 | Carl L. Siegel | for his contributions to the theory of numbers, theory of several complex variables, and celestial mechanics. |
バルザン賞 |
2022 | Dorthe Dahl-Jensen Johannes (Hans) Oerlemans | Glaciation and Ice Sheet Dynamics: For their joint and complementary fundamental and groundbreaking contributions to the dynamics of glaciation and ice sheets and their impact on understanding climate change and its mechanisms, paving the way to more reliable projections of ice sheet behavior and related changes in sea level. |
2022 | Robert Langer | Biomaterials for Nanomedicine and Tissue Engineering: For pioneering research on biopolymers and biomaterials, and their synthesis, and developing the field of nanomedicine, including advances in mRNA vaccines and tissue engineering. Robert Langer’s groundbreaking discoveries have paved the way for breakthroughs in the controlled release of macromolecules, with many medical applications. |
2021 | Alessandra Buonanno Thibault Damour | Gravitation: physical and astrophysical aspects: For their leadership in the prediction of the gravitational wave signals produced when compact objects like neutron stars and black holes spiral together and eventually merge. Their work was instrumental in the detection of gravitational waves, providing an extremely accurate confirmation of General Relativity as the theory of gravitation, and allowing the LIGO and Virgo detector complex to promote a type of astronomy which uses gravitational waves as new, powerful messengers of the universe. |
2021 | Jeffrey I. Gordon | Microbiome in Health and Disease: For founding the field of human microbiome research and revolutionizing our understanding of its roles in health and disease, including in our nutritional status. |
2020 | Susan Trumbore | Earth System Dynamics:For her outstanding contributions to the study of the carbon cycle and its effects on climate, and for pioneering the use of radiocarbon measurements in Earth-system research. |
2020 | Jean-Marie Tarascon | Environmental Challenges: Materials Science for Renewable Energy:For his exceptional contributions to basic and applied research in the field of electrochemical energy storage. For his work that led to the rapid development of lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles, and which improved our ability to manage electricity produced by intermittent renewable sources. For his drive in developing environmentally-friendly sodium-ion batteries. |
2019 | Luigi Ambrosio | Theory of Partial Differential Equations:for synthesis has made it possible to create hitherto unimaginable bridges between partial differential equations and the calculus of variation. |
2018 | Detlef Lohse | Fluid Dynamics:For his exceptional contributions in the most diverse fields of fluid dynamics, such as the transition to turbulent regimes in the Rayleigh-Benard convection, the study of multi-phase turbulent flow, sonoluminescence, the properties of bubbles and drops down to a microscopic level, micro and nano fluidics. |
2017 | Michael Gillon | The Sun’s Planetary System and Exoplanets:For his innovative and fruitful searches for planets around nearby stars, milestones on the way towards finding life signatures beyond our solar system. |
2016 | Federico Capasso | Applied Photonics:For his pioneering work in the quantum design of new materials with specific electronic and optical features, which led to the realization of a fundamentally new class of laser, the Quantum Cascade Laser; for his major contributions in plasmonics and metamaterials at the forefront of photonics science and technology. |
2015 | Francis Halzen | Astroparticle Physics including neutrino and gamma-ray observation: For his unparalleled accomplishments which have led to the construction of the large IceCube Neutrino Observatory in the south polar ice, a facility that has opened up a new window into the Universe through the study of cosmological high-energy neutrinos. |
2015 | David Michael Karl | Oceanography: For his fundamental contributions to the understanding of the role and immense importance of microorganisms in the ocean, and of how microorganisms and phytoplankton control the oceanic carbon, nitrogen and iron cycles, work that has yielded significant insights into global change. |
2014 | Dennis Parnell Sullivan | Mathematics (pure or applied): For his major contributions to topology and the theory of dynamical systems, opening new perspectives for generations to come. For his exceptional results in many fields of mathematics, such as geometry, the theory of Kleinian groups, analysis and number theory. |
2014 | G. David Tilman | Basic and/or applied Plant Ecology: For his huge contributions to theoretical and experimental plant ecology, work that underpins much of our current understanding of how plant communities are structured and interact with their environment. |
2013 | Alain Aspect | Quantum Information Processing and Communication: For his pioneering experiments which led to a striking confirmation of Quantum Mechanics as opposed to local hidden-variable theories. His work has opened the way to the experimental control of entangled quantum states, the essential element of Quantum Information Processing. |
2013 | Pascale Cossart | Infectious diseases: basic and clinical aspects: For her seminal discoveries on the molecular biology of pathogenic bacteria and their interaction with host cells. Her research has provided very significant insights into the mechanisms underlying infectious diseases and how they might be combatted. |
2012 | Kurt Lambeck | For his exceptional contribution to the understanding of the relationship between post-glacial rebound and sea level changes. His findings have radically modified climate science. |
2012 | David Charles Baulcombe | For his fundamental contribution to the understanding of epigenetics and its role in cell and tissue development under normal and stressful conditions. |
2011 | Russell Scott Lande | For pioneering contributions to the development and application of theoretical population biology, including the modern development of the theory of quantitative genetics, and the study of stochastic population dynamics. |
2011 | Joseph Ivor Silk | For his pioneering work on the early evolution of the Universe, studying the effects of various physical processes and phenomena such as dark matter and space curvature on the fluctuations of the Cosmic Microwave Background and the formation of galaxies of different types. |
2010 | Jacob Palis | For his fundamental contributions to the Mathematical Theory of Dynamical Systems. |
2010 | 山中伸弥 | For the discovery of a method to transform already differentiated adult cells into cells presenting the characteristics of embryonic stem cells. |
2009 | Michael Grätzel | The Science of New Materials |
2009 | Brenda Milner | Cognitive Neurosciences |
2008 | Wallace S. Broecker | for the Science of Climate Change |
2008 | Ian H. Frazer | for Preventive Medicine, including vaccination |
2007 | 飯島澄男 | for his discovery of carbon nanotubes and in particular the discovery of single walled carbon nanotubes and the study of their properties (Nanoscience) |
2007 | Jules Hoffmann Bruce Beutler | for their discovery of the genetic mechanisms responsible for innate immunity. They have worked in close cooperation to develop a new vision of the molecular defence strategy deployed by animals across a wide evolutionary spectrum against infectious agents. Their work has led to very promising medical applications. (Innate Immunity) |
2006 | Paolo de Bernardis Andrew Lange | Astrophysics, For their contributions to cosmology, in particular the BOOMERanG Antarctic balloon experiment. |
2006 | Elliot Meyerowitz Christopher Somerville | For their joint efforts in establishing Arabidopsis as a model organism for plant molecular genetics. This has far reaching implications for plant science, both on a fundamental level and in potential applications. |
2005 | Peter Grant Rosemary Grant | Population Biology |
2005 | Russell J. Hemley Ho-kwang Mao | Mineral Physics |
2004 | Pierre Deligne | Mathematics |
2004 | Michael Marmot | Epidemiology |
2003 | Wen-Hsiung Li | Genetics and evolution |
2003 | Reinhard Genzel | Infrared Astronomy |
2022 | Martha C. Nussbaum | Moral Philosophy |
2022 | Philip V. Bohlman | Ethnomusicology |
2021 | Saul Friedländer | Holocaust and Genocide Studies |
2021 | Giorgio Buccellati Marilyn Kelly-Buccellati | Art and Archaeology of the Ancient Near East |
2020 | Antônio Augusto Cançado Trindade | Human Rights |
2020 | Joan Martínez Alier | Environmental Challenges: Responses from the Social Sciences and the Humanities |
2019 | Jacques Aumont | Film Studies |
2019 | Michael Cook | Islamic Studies |
2018 | Jürgen Osterhammel | Global History |
2018 | Marilyn Strathern | Social Anthropology |
2018 | Terre des hommes Foundation – Helping Children Worldwide | Humanity, Peace and Fraternity among Peoples |
2017 | Bina Agarwal | Gender Studies |
2017 | Aleida and Jan Assmann | Collective Memory |
2016 | Piero Boitani | Comparative Literature |
2016 | Robert O. Keohane | International Relations: History and Theory |
2015 | Hans Belting | History of European Art (1300-1700) |
2015 | Joel Mokyr | Economic History |
2014 | Ian Hacking | Epistemology and Philosophy of Mind |
2014 | Mario Torelli | Classical Archaeology |
2013 | Manuel Castells | Sociology |
2013 | Andre Vauchez | Medieval History |
2012 | Ronald M. Dworkin | Jurisprudence |
2012 | Reinhard Strohm | Musicology |
2011 | Bronislaw Baczko | Enlightenment Studies |
2011 | Russell Scott Lande | Ancient History (The Graeco-Roman World) |
2010 | Manfred Brauneck | The History of Theatre in All Its Aspects |
2010 | Carlo Ginzburg | European History, 1400-1700 (including the British Isles) |
2009 | Terence Cave | Literature since 1500 |
2009 | Paolo Rossi Monti | The History of Science |
2008 | Maurizio Calvesi | Visual Arts since 1700 |
2008 | Thomas Nagel | Moral Philosophy |
2007 | Rosalyn Higgins | International Law since 1945 |
2007 | Michel Zink | European Literature (1000-1500) |
2007 | Karlheinz Boehm | Humanity, Peace and Brotherhood among Peoples |
2006 | Ludwig Finscher | History of Western Music since 1600 |
2006 | Quentin Skinner | Political Thought; History and Theory |
2005 | Lothar Ledderose | The History of the Art of Asia |
2005 | Sir Peter Hall | The Social and Cultural History of Cities since the Beginning of the 16th Century |
2004 | Nikki Keddie | he Islamic world from the end of the 19th to the end of the 20th century |
2004 | Andrew Colin Renfrew | Prehistoric Archaeology |
2004 | The Comunita di Sant'Egidio | Humanity, Peace and Brotherhood among Peoples |
2003 | Eric Hobsbawm | European History since 1900 |
2003 | Serge Moscovici | Social Psychology |
ベンジャミンフランクリン賞 |
『Bower Award and Prize は,Achievement in Science の分野. Bower Award は,Business Leadership の分野もある. Benjamin Franklin Medal は,化学・Civil Engineering・Computer and Cognitive Science ・地球科学・Electrical Engineering ・生命科学・物理学の各賞がある.』(上記ホームページより)
2023 | Deb Niemeier | For pioneering the advancement and application of knowledge at the intersections among infrastructure, environment, public health, and equity through groundbreaking research on transportation systems and climate-related hazards. |
2022 | ||
2021 | ||
2020 | ||
2019 | ||
2018 | ||
2017 | ||
2016 | William J. Borucki | For his vision and perseverance in developing techniques for measuring the brightness of stars to unprecedented accuracy, and for providing the scientific leadership for NASA’s Kepler space mission, which discovered thousands of planetary systems and demonstrated that Earth-sized exoplanets are as common as stars. |
2015 | Jean-Pierre Kruth | For his pioneering research in additive manufacturing (3D printing), which led to many technological innovations and several global companies. His work has inspired further research, enabled the creation of many patents, and built the foundation for others’ businesses. |
2014 | Edmund M. Clarke | For his leading role in the conception and development of techniques for automatically verifying the correctness of a broad array of computer systems, including those found in transportation, communications, and medicine. |
2013 | 伊賀健一 | For the conception and development of the vertical cavity surface emitting laser and its multiple applications to optoelectronics. |
2012 | Louis E. Brus | For his seminal discoveries and scientific leadership, which have made semiconductor nanocrystals, their synthesis, characterization, and theory a cornerstone of modern chemistry. |
2011 | George Church | For innovative and creative contributions to genomic science, including the development of DNA sequencing technologies, as well as for his subsequent efforts to promote personal genomics and synthetic biology. |
2010 | W. Richard Peltier | For fundamental advances in the understanding of Earth Systems, by demonstrating profound interconnections between surface climate variability, as evidenced in the hydrosphere and cryosphere, and the internal properties and dynamics of the solid Earth. |
2009 | Sandra M. Faber | for extraordinary advances in our knowledge of the properties of distant galaxies, dark matter, large scale structure of the Universe, and black holes in galactic nuclei; and for innovative leadership in the development of astronomical facilities. |
2008 | 金出 武雄 | for visionary leadership and scientific accomplishments in the design of perceptual robotic algorithms and systems that function in the physical world |
2007 | Stuart K. Card | for fundamental contributions to the fields of human-computer interaction and information visualization |
2006 | Narain G. Hingorani | for the conceptualization and pioneering advancement of the Flexible AC Transmission System (FACTS) and Custom Power in electric power systems, and for outstanding technical contributions in High Voltage Direct Current Technology, which have enhanced the quality and security of the electric power system. |
2005 | Henri B. Kagan | for his seminal discovery of fundamental chemical principles that explain the impact of catalyst shape on its effectiveness in controlling chemical reactions, thus greatly simplifying the manufacture of pharmaceutically important compounds. |
2004 | Seymour Benzer | for his pioneering discoveries that both founded and greatly advanced the field of neurogenetics, thereby transforming our understanding of the brain. |
2003 | Paul B. MacCready | Paul MacCready who, in the spirit of the Wright Brothers, has created a series of innovations in the fields of soaring, meteorology, human and solar powered flight, upper atmospheric research, and unoccupied and miniature aircraft. For half a century, his exceptional contributions have expanded the frontiers of the science and technology of aeronautics, aeronautical materials, structures energy conservation and utilization, and autonomous and automatic flight. |
2002 | John W. Cahn | for profound contributions to the understanding of the thermodynamics and kinetics of phase transformations. His lifelong dedication to understanding materials has inspired generations of scientists and engineers to develop new materials based on his groundbreaking theories. |
2001 | Paul Baran | for his seminal invention of packet switching the foundation of modern communications networks and, in particular, the Internet. |
2000 | Alexander Rich | for his key discoveries that underlie our understanding of three- dimensional structures and function of RNA and DNA molecules. His work has led to appreciation of the conformational versatility of the nucleic acids and the manner in which nature uses these properties. |
1999 | Ralph J. Cicerone | (Environmental Science), University of California, Irvine: for his fundamental contributions to our understanding of greenhouse gases and the depletion of the ozone layer, as well as leading the advancement of public policy to protect the global environment. |
1998 | Sir Martin Rees | (Astronomy), Cambridge University: for his contributions and research on cosmic evolution, black holes and galaxies. |
1997 | Ralph L. Brinster, V.M.D. | (Physiology), University of Pennsylvania: for his ground-breaking contributions to the development of methods to transfer genes into animals and the use of these methods to understand the activity and the function of genes. |
1995 | Frederick P. Brooks, Jr. | (Applied Mathematics; Computer Science), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: for defining a concept of computer architecture that separated computer software from hardware allowing these two areas to develop dynamically and independently; and for pioneering the application of computer graphics to a broad array of biomedical and engineering problems. |
1994 | C. N. Yang | (Physics), State University of New York at Stony Brook: for the formulation of a general field-theory which synthesizes the physical laws of nature and provides us with an understanding of the fundamental forces of the universe. |
1993 | Isabella L. Karle | (Chemistry), Naval Research Laboratory: for pioneering contributions to determining the three- dimensional structure of molecules and in particular for the introduction of the symbolic addition method that reveals molecular structure directly through X-rays. |
1992 | Denis P. Burkitt | (Surgeon and Cancer Researcher) : for innovative research leading to the establishment of a virus- cancer link in a wide-spread childhood disease, later known as Burkitt's lymphoma and to the redirection of cancer research and treatment world-wide. |
1991 | Solomon H. Snyder, M.D. | (Neuroscience) for insights into how the brain works. His identification of the brain's opiate receptors transformed the work of neuroscience. |
1990 | Paul C. Lauterbur | (Chemistry, Biophysics and Bioengineering) for his conception of and his pioneering work over a period of 35 years in nuclear magnetic resonance imaging. |
2023 | Philip Kim | For pioneering discoveries in the new science of materials composed of single-atom-thick layers, opening the door to a vast array of new technologies. |
2022 | Edward Stone | For leading NASA’s Voyager program in its exploration of the environments of Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune and for his vision to continue the mission on a 40-year journey beyond our solar system to transmit back information from interstellar space. |
2021 |
Henry Kapteyn Margaret M. Murnane | For their pioneering innovations that have made high-intensity sources of x-rays practical and widely available for the study of a broad range of physical processes, including chemical reactions, at the quadrillionth-of-a-second time scale. |
2020 | ||
2019 | John Hopfield | For applying concepts of theoretical physics to provide new insights on important biological questions in a variety of areas, including neuroscience and genetics, with significant impact on machine learning, an area of computer science. |
2018 | Helen Quinn | For her pioneering contributions to the long-term quest for a unified theory of the strong, weak, and electromagnetic interactions of fundamental particles. |
2017 | Marvin L. Cohen | For making possible atomic-scale calculations of the properties of materials so detailed that new materials and their mechanical, thermal, electrical, and optical properties can be predicted in agreement with experiments. |
2016 | ||
2015 |
Shoucheng Zhang
Charles Kane Eugene Mele | for their groundbreaking theoretical contributions leading to the discovery of a new class of materials called topological insulators, and for their prediction of specific compounds exhibiting the novel properties expected of these new materials. |
2014 | Daniel Kleppner | For many pioneering contributions to discoveries of novel quantum phenomena involving the interaction of atoms with electromagnetic fields and the behavior of atoms at ultra-low temperatures. |
2011 | Nicola Cabibbo | For his fundamental insight into the process by which elementary particles decay through the weak interaction. |
2010 |
J. Ignacio Cirac David J. Wineland Peter Zoller | For their theoretical proposal and experimental realization of the first device that performs elementary computer-logic operations using the quantum properties of individual atoms. |
2008 | Deborah S. Jin | for her pioneering investigations of the quantum properties of an ultracold gas of fermionic atoms, atoms that cannot occupy the same quantum state, and in particular for the creation of the first quantized gas of fermionic atoms. |
2007 |
Arthur B. McDonald, 戸塚洋二 | for discovering that the three known types of elementary particles called neutrinos change into one another when traveling over sufficiently long distances, and that neutrinos have mass. |
2006 |
Giacinto Scoles, J. Peter Toennies | for the development of new techniques for studying molecules, including unstable species that could not be examined otherwise, by embedding them in extremely small and ultra-cold droplets of helium. Their work also led to a better understanding of the extraordinary properties of superfluid helium, such as its ability to flow without friction. |
2005 | 南部陽一郎 | for his path-breaking contributions leading to our modern understanding of sub-atomic particles—the Standard Model. His work has revolutionized our ideas about the nature of the most fundamental particles and the space through which they move. |
2004 | Robert B. Meyer | for his creative synthesis of theory and experiment demonstrating that tilted, layered liquid crystal phases of chiral molecules are ferroelectric, thus launching both fundamental scientific advancement in the field of soft condensed matter physics and the development of liquid crystal displays that meet the demands of current technology. |
2003 |
Raymond Davis Jr.
小柴昌俊 John N. Bahcall | For their work that led to an understanding of neutrino emission from the sun. |
2002 | 飯島澄男 | For the discovery and elucidation of the atomic structure and helical character of multi-wall and single-wall carbon nanotubes, which have had an enormous impact on the rapidly growing condensed matter and materials science field of nanoscale science and electronics. |
2001 | Alan Guth | For his proposal of the inflationary scenario, in which the universe undergoes a rapid expansion in the first stages of the Big Bang. This revolutionary concept, at the heart of current work in understanding the early universe, has provided an explanation of several long-standing problems in cosmology, most notably the universe's apparent flatness and the observation that the cosmic background radiation is the same in all directions. |
2000 |
Eric Cornell Carl Wieman Wolfgang Ketterle | For their epoch-making experimental confirmation of the 1925 prediction by Satyendra Bose and Albert Einstein, who claimed on theoretical grounds that a dilute gas can condense into a large quantum-mechanical system and display properties that are usually found only on an atomic or molecular scale. |
1999 | John C. Mather | For his vision and management of experiments confirming the radiation spectrum remnant from the Big Bang. |
1999 | 外村彰 | For his contributions in the development of an electron beam and high-resolution microscopic device. |
1995 `t Hooft, Gerard 1992 Reines, Frederick 1990 Turnbull, David 1986 Mandelbrot, Benoit 1985 Pimentel, George Claude 1982 Wilson, Kenneth Geddes 1981 Hawking, Stephen W. 1980 Spitzer, Lyman Jr. 1975 Bardeen, John 1974 Bogoliubov, Nikolai Nikolaevich 1971 Alfven , Hannes 1970 Panofsky, Wolfgang K.H. 1969 Wheeler, John Archibald 1967 Gell-Mann, Murray 1964 Breit, Gregory |
1963 Seaborg, Glenn T. 1959 Bethe, Hans Albrecht 1952 Pauli, Wolfgang 1951 Chadwick, James 1950 Wigner, Eugene P. 1947 Fermi, Enrico 1945 Shapley, Harlow 1944 Kapitza, Peter 1943 Urey, Harold Clayton 1941 Raman, Chandrasekhara Venkata 1940 Compton, Arthur Holly 1939 Hubble, Edwin 1937 Millikan, Robert Andrews 1935 Einstein, Albert 1934 Russell, Henry Norris |
1932 Lenard, Philipp 1931 Jeans, James Hopwood 1930 Bragg, William H. 1929 Wilson, Charles Thomson Rees 1927 Hale, George Ellery 1927 Planck, Max 1926 Bohr, Niels 1925 Zeeman, Pieter 1923 Michelson, Albert A. 1922 Thomson, Joseph John 1921 Fabry, Charles 1919 Dewar, James 1918 Mendenhall, Thomas Corwin 1917 Lorentz, Hendrik Antoon 1915 Onnes, Heike Kamerlingh |
英国王立メダル |
『Royal Medalsは,The Queen's Medalsとしても知られている.毎年3人に授与され,そのうち2名はNatural Knowledgeの発展に寄与した者に, 1名は応用科学に顕著な貢献をした者である.』(上記ホームページより,抄訳)
2022 | Richard Ellis CBE FRS | for motivating numerous advances in telescopes and instrumentation, and exploited these facilities to revolutionise the understanding of cosmological evolution. |
2022 | Stephen West FMedSci FRS | for discovering and determining the function of the key enzymes that are essential for recombination, repair and the maintenance of genomes. |
2022 | Geoffrey Hinton CC FRS | for pioneering work on algorithms that learn distributed representations in artificial neural networks and their application to speech and vision, leading to a transformation of the international information technology industry. |
2021 | Michael Green FRS | for crucial and influential contributions to the development of string theory over a long period, including the discovery of anomaly cancellation. |
2021 | Dennis Lo FRS | for the discovery of foetal DNA in maternal plasma, developing non-invasive prenatal testing, and making foundational contributions for other types of liquid biopsies. He has made a major impact on pre-natal diagnosis. |
2021 | Colin Humphreys CBE FREng FRS | for excelling in basic and applied science, university-industry collaboration, technology development and transfer, academic leadership, promotion of public understanding of science, and advising on science to public bodies. |
2020 | Herbert Huppert | He has been at the forefront of research in fluid mechanics. As an applied mathematician he has consistently developed highly original analysis of key natural and industrial processes. |
2020 | Caroline Dean | She has elucidated molecular mechanisms underlying seasonal timing in plants, thus discovering fundamental processes of plant developmental timing and the epigenetic basis of vernalizatio |
2020 | Ian Shanks | He extended knowledge of liquid crystals and applied this successfully to invent novel LCDs. He developed commercial diabetes test strips, which have revolutionised the control and therefore the lives of diabetics worldwide. |
2019 | Carol Robinson | For her pioneering work on structural biology improving the understanding of proteins, their interactions and functional regulation. |
2019 | Michel Goedert | For identifying and characterising assembled tau protein and alpha-synuclein and showing that they form the inclusions of Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases. |
2019 | Ann Dowling | For her leading research on the reduction of combustion, aerodynamic noise and the design of aircraft, and her distinguished services to engineering. |
2018 | Stephen Sparks | For his contributions to our understanding of volcanoes, including evaluating their risks and mitigating their hazards |
2018 | Lewis Wolpert | for his research on morphogenesis and pattern formation that led to the concept of positional information in embryonic development. |
2018 | Shankar Balasubramanian David Klenerman | For their co-development of DNA sequencing techniques transforming biology and genomic medicine. |
2017 | Paul Corkum | For his major contributions to laser physics and the development of the field of attosecond science |
2017 | Peter Grant Rosemary Grant | For their research on the ecology and evolution of Darwin’s finches on the Galapagos, demonstrating that natural selection occurs frequently and that evolution is rapid as a result |
2017 | Melvyn Greaves | For his research on surface antigens of normal and leukaemic cells that defined the cellular lineage of different leukaemias and led to procedures now in routine clinical use |
2016 | John Meurig Thomas | For his pioneering work within catalytic chemistry, in particular on single-site heterogeneous catalysts, which have had a major impact on green chemistry, clean technology and sustainability |
2016 | Elizabeth Robertson | For her innovative work within the field of mouse embryology and development, establishing the pathways involved in early body planning of the mammalian embryo |
2016 | John Goodby | For his major advances and discoveries of new forms of matter and materials, in particular the development of chiral liquid crystals |
2015 | Jocelyn Bell Burnell | For her pivotal contribution in observing, analysing & understanding pulsars, one of the most important astronomical discoveries of the 20th century. |
2015 | Elizabeth Blackburn | For her work on the prediction and discovery of telomerase and the role of telomeres in protecting and maintaining the genome |
2015 | Christopher Llewellyn Smith | For his major contributions to the development of the Standard Model, particularly his success in making the case for the building the LHC. |
2014 | Terence Tao | for his many deep and varied contributions to mathematics, including harmonic analysis, prime number theory, partial differential equations, combinatorics, computer science, statistics, representation theory, and much more. |
2014 | Tony Hunter | for his discovery of tyrosine phosphorylation by src protein kinase that revolutionised our understanding of cellular signal transduction. |
2014 | Howard Morris | for his pioneering work in biomolecular mass spectrometry including strategy and instrument design and for outstanding entrepreneurship in biopharmaceutical characterisation. |
2013 | Rodney Baxter | For his remarkable exact solutions of fundamental models in statistical mechanics. |
2013 | Walter Bodmer | For seminal contributions to population genetics, gene mapping and understanding of familial genetic disease. |
2013 | Peter Wells | For pioneering the application of the physical and engineering sciences to the development of ultrasonics as a diagnostic and surgical tool which has revolutionised clinical practice. |
2012 | Tom Kibble | for his theories of symmetry-breaking in quantum field theory, with diverse applications to elementary particle masses, vortex formation in Helium 3 and structure formation in the early universe. |
2012 | Sir Kenneth Murray | for his crucial contributions to the development of genetic engineering, to biotechnology and to the study of hepatitis viruses. |
2012 | Andrew Holmes | for his outstanding contributions to chemical synthesis at the interface between materials and biology and pioneering the field of organic electronic materials. |
2011 | Steven Ley | for his pioneering research in organic chemistry and outstanding contributions to the methodology of synthesis. |
2011 | Robin Holliday | for his highly influential discoveries of the 'Holliday junction' structure in meiotic recombination and the function of DNA methylation at CG base pairs. |
2011 | Gregory Winter | for his pioneering work in protein engineering and therapeutic monoclonal antibodies, and his contributions as an inventor and entrepreneur. |
2010 | Sir Peter Knight | for his pioneering research and international leadership in the field of quantum optics and quantum information science |
2010 | Azim Surani | for his pivotal contributions to the understanding of early mammalian development |
2010 | Allen Hill | for his pioneering work on protein electrochemistry, which revolutionised the diagnostic testing of glucose and many other bioelectrochemical assays. |
2009 | Chintamani Rao | for his highly innovative and diverse contributions to solid-state and materials chemistry. |
2009 | Ronald Laskey | for his pivotal contributions to our understanding of the control of DNA replication and nuclear protein transport, which has led to a novel screening method for cancer diagnosis. |
2009 | Christopher Dobson | for his outstanding contributions to the understanding of the mechanisms of protein folding and mis-folding, and the implications for disease. |
2008 | Sir Alan Fersht | for his seminal work in protein engineering, which he has developed into a fundamental tool in enzyme analysis and the problem of protein folding. |
2008 | Sir Philip Cohen | for his major contribution to our understanding of the role of protein phosphorylation in cell regulation. |
2008 | Robert Hedges | for his contribution to the rapid development of accelerator mass spectrometry and radiocarbon dating techniques. |
2007 | James Feast | for his outstanding contributions to chemical synthesis with far reaching implications, particularly for the field of functional polymeric materials. |
2007 | Cyril Hilsum | for his many outstanding contributions and for continuing to use his prodigious talents on behalf of industry, government and academe to this day. |
2007 | Tomas Lindahl | for making fundamental contributions to our understanding of DNA repair. His achievements stand out for their great originality, breadth and lasting influence. |
2006 | David Baulcombe | for his profoundly significant recent discoveries for not only plants but for all of biology and for medicine. |
2006 | Sir Tim Hunt | for discovering a key aspect of cell cycle control, the protein cyclin which is a component of cyclin dependent kinases, demonstrating his ability to grasp the significance of the result outside his immediate sphere of interest. |
2006 | Sir John Pendry | for his seminal contributions in surface sciences, disordered systems, photonics and most recently in metamaterials and the concept of the perfect lens. |
2005 | Michael Fisher | for his seminal contributions to wetting transitions, dislocation melting and criticality of ionic solutions and many other topics in Statistical Mechanics. |
2005 | Anthony Pawson | for his discoveries which have revealed the principles underlying cell signalling, and have been pivotal in understanding pathological states such as cancer. |
2005 | Michael Pepper | for his work which has had the highest level of influence in condensed matter physics and has resulted in the creation of the modern field of semiconductor nanostructures. |
2004 | Lord Lewis | for his distinguished career in the field of inorganic chemistry over the last 50 years, mainly in the area of the transition elements. |
2004 | Sir Alec Jeffreys | for his outstanding discoveries and inventions which have had major impacts on large areas of genetics. He is best known for the introduction of DNA analysis to forensic science, contributing not only the theoretical framework for application but also the experimental method. |
2004 | Sir James Black | for his work in both academia and industry, pioneering a new era of rational drug discovery. His work has played a major influence in elevating British pharmacology and pharmaceutical research to its current eminent international stature. |
2003 | Sir Nicholas Shackleton | in recognition of his seminal contributions to the fields of paleoceanography and geochemistry. |
2003 | Sir John Skehel | for his pioneering research into virology. |
2003 | Kenneth Johnson | for his outstanding work in the field of contact mechanics. |
2002 | Raymond Freeman | in recognition of his seminal contributions to the development and understanding of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) methods. |
2002 | Suzanne Cory | for her distinguished work on the molecular basis of cancer. |
2002 | Sir ichard Peto | for his outstanding work on the epidemiology of smoking and chronic disease. |
2001 | Sir Sam Edwards | in recognition of his enormous influence across a wide spectrum of physical sciences, particularly theoretical condensed matter physics. |
2001 | Gabriel Horn | for his work on the neurobiological mechanisms of behavioural imprinting, embracing molecular, cellular, anatomical, electrophysiological and ethological approaches to learning and memory. |
2001 | Richard Gardner | for his pioneering work on microsurgery of the mouse blastocyst which laid the foundation for major advances in biological knowledge, both in developmental biology and in understanding of gene function. |
2000 | Keith Usherwood Ingold | In recognition of his work in elucidating the mechanism of reactions involving free radicals. |
2000 | Geoffrey Burnstock | In recognition of his development of new hypotheses challenging the accepted views on autonomic neurotransmission, leading to new advances in the understanding of purinergic neurotransmission. |
2000 | Timothy Berners-Lee | In recognition of his invention and subsequent development of the World Wide Web, designing the universal resource locator (URL), an addressing system to give each Web page a unique location and the two protocols HTTP and HTML. |
1999 | Archibald Howie | In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the development and application of electron microscopy of materials, and to the underlying theories of electron scattering. |
1999 | Patrick Wall | In recognition of his fundamental contributions to our knowledge of the somatosensory system and, in particular, pain mechanisms, where his insights led to the therapeutic use of electrical stimulation of peripheral nerves, dorsal columns of the spinal cord, and brain stem for the control of pain, methods that are now in widespread use. |
1999 | John Davidson | In recognition of his distinguished work over many years in chemical engineering, including fluid flow, process dynamics, gas absorption and fluidization technology which has been concerned with real problems of industrial significance. |
受賞した数学者
京都賞 |
基礎科学部門 全受賞者(毎年6月発表)京都賞受賞者
数理 | 地球 宇宙 | 生命 | 生物 | |||
2022 | Bryan T. Grenfell/ | ○ | 病原体の進化と感染拡大を統一的に分析する革新的方法論の開拓 | |||
2021 | Robert G. Roeder | ○ | 真核生物の遺伝子転写メカニズムの原理解明 | |||
2019 | James Gunn | ○ | 大規模広域観測に基づく宇宙史解明への多大な貢献 | |||
2018 | 柏原 正樹 | ○ | 現代数学諸分野への多大な貢献:D加群の理論の基礎からの展開 | |||
2017 | Graham Farquhar | ○ | 光合成の機能モデルの開拓と地球環境変化の科学への貢献 | |||
2016 | 本庶 佑 | ○ | 抗体の機能性獲得機構の解明ならびに免疫細胞制御分子の発見と医療への展開 | |||
2015 | Michel Mayor | ○ | 太陽系外の惑星の発見による新たな宇宙像の展開への多大な貢献 | |||
2014 | Edward Witten | ○ | 超弦理論の推進による数理科学の新しい発展への多大な貢献 | |||
2013 | 根井 正利 | ○ | 遺伝的変異と進化時間の定量的解析を取り入れた生物集団の進化に関する研究 | |||
2012 | 大隅 良典 | ○ | 細胞の環境適応システム、オートファジーの分子機構と生理的意義の解明への多大な貢献 | |||
2011 | Rashid Alievich Sunyaev | ○ | 膨張宇宙を探索する宇宙背景放射揺らぎ理論の提出と高エネルギー天文学への多大な貢献 | |||
2010 | László Lovász | ○ | 離散最適化アルゴリズムを軸とした数理科学への多大な貢献 | |||
2009 |
Peter Raymond Grant Barbara Rosemary Grant |
○ | 環境変化に応じた自然淘汰による急速な進化の実証 | |||
2008 | Anthony James Pawson | ○ | シグナル伝達機構におけるアダプター概念の提唱と実証 | |||
2007 | 金森 博雄 | ○ | 地震の物理過程の解明と災害軽減への応用 | |||
2006 | 赤池 弘次 | ○ | 情報量規準AICの提唱による統計科学・モデリングへの多大な貢献 | |||
2005 | Simon Asher Levin | ○ | 空間生態学の確立と生物圏に関する複雑適応系理論の提唱 | |||
2004 | Alfred George Knudson, Jr. | ○ | ヒト発癌機構における癌抑制遺伝子理論を確立した先駆的業績 | |||
2003 | Eugene Newman Parker | ○ | 太陽風と宇宙電磁流体の解明 | |||
2002 | Mikhael Leonidovich Gromov | ○ | 様々な幾何学的対象の族に距離構造を導入することにより,幾何学をはじめとする数学の多分野の研究の飛躍的発展に貢献 | |||
2001 | John Maynard Smith | ○ | 進化的に安定な戦略(ESS)の概念提唱による進化生物学への貢献 | |||
2000 | Walter Jakob Gehring | ○ | 発生機構における種間共通性の発見 | |||
1999 | Walter H. Munk | ○ | (海洋の研究) | |||
1998 | 伊藤 清 | ○ | (確率解析の研究) | |||
1997 | Daniel Hunt Janzen | ○ | (熱帯生物学) | |||
1996 | Mario Renato Capecchi | ○ | (標的組み換え法) | |||
1995 | 林 忠四郎 | ○ | (星の進化,太陽系起源) | |||
1994 | Andre Weil | ○ | (数論・代数幾何学) | |||
1993 | William Donald Hamilton | ○ | (行動生態学) | |||
1992 | 西塚 泰美 | ○ | (細胞内情報伝達系の解明,癌化機構の解明など) | |||
1991 | Edward Norton Lorenz | ○ | (気象予測基盤の確立,カオスの発見) | |||
1990 | Jane Goodall | ○ | (動物行動学) | |||
1989 | Izrail Moiseevich Gelfand | ○ | (関数解析学) | |||
1988 | Avram Noam Chomsky | [認知科学(広く認知にかかわる科学)] (言語学,認知科学) | ||||
1987 | Jan Hendrik Oort | ○ | (電波による銀河の解明) | |||
1986 | George Evelyn Hutchinson | ○ | (陸水生物学) | |||
1985 | Claude Elwood Shannon | ○ | (情報理論) |
エレクトロニクス | バイオ/メディカル | 材料 | 情報 | |||
2022 | Carver Mead | ○ | 大規模集積回路(VLSI)システム設計の指導原理の構築と確立への先導的貢献 | |||
2021 | Andrew Chi-Chih Yao | ○ | 計算と通信の新たな計算理論とそれに基づく安全性の基礎理論への先駆的貢献 | |||
2019 | Ching W. Tang | ○ | 有機発光ダイオード(有機EL素子)の高効率化と実用化およびその応用への先駆的貢献 | |||
2018 | Karl Deisseroth | ○ | 光遺伝学の創成と因果関係を証明するシステム神経科学の展開 | |||
2017 | 三村高志 | ○ | 高電子移動度トランジスタの発明とその開発による情報通信技術の発展への貢献 | |||
2016 | 金出 武雄 | ○ | コンピュータビジョンとロボティクス分野での先駆的かつ実践的研究 | |||
2015 | 國武 豊喜 | ○ | 合成二分子膜の発見による分子組織化学の創出と材料科学分野への先駆的貢献 | |||
2014 | Robert Samuel Langer | ○ | 組織工学及び薬物送達システム技術の創出 | |||
2013 | Robert Heath Dennard | ○ | 半導体ダイナミックメモリの発明と電界効果トランジスタ微細化指針の提唱 | |||
2012 | Ivan Edward Sutherland | ○ | コンピュータグラフィックスと対話的インタフェースにおける先駆的業績 | |||
2011 | John Werner Cahn | ○ | スピノーダル分解理論の構築によるアロイ材料工学への多大な貢献 | |||
2010 | 山中 伸弥 | ○ | 人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を誘導する技術の開発 | |||
2009 | 赤崎 勇 | ○ | 窒化ガリウムpn接合の先駆的実現による青色発光素子発展への貢献 | |||
2008 | Richard Manning Karp | ○ | 計算複雑さの理論の発展への根幹的貢献 | |||
2007 | 井口 洋夫 | ○ | 有機分子エレクトロニクスへの先駆的・根幹的貢献 | |||
2006 | Leonard Arthur Herzenberg | ○ | 蛍光標識単クローン抗体を利用した細胞分別・分取装置の開発による生命科学への多大な貢献 | |||
2005 | George H. Heilmeier | ○ | 液晶を用いた平面型表示装置の実現への先駆的貢献 | |||
2004 | Alan Curtis Kay | ○ | 現代のパーソナルコンピュータの概念の創出と実現への貢献 | |||
2003 | George McClelland Whitesides | ○ | 有機分子の自己組織化法の開拓とナノ材料科学への展開 | |||
2002 | Leroy Edward Hood | ○ | DNAの塩基配列と蛋白質のアミノ酸配列の決定および,それらの合成の自動化機器の開発による生命科学への貢献 | |||
2001 | Zhores Ivanovich Alferov 林 厳雄 Morton B. Panish | ○ | 光エレクトロニクスにおける先駆的貢献としての半導体レーザの室温連続動作達成 | |||
2000 | Sir Antony Hoare | ○ | ソフトウェア科学に対する先駆的かつ根幹的な貢献 | |||
1999 | David Kingery | ○ | (セラミックスの技術) | |||
1998 | Kurt Wuthrich | ○ | (核磁気共鳴法) | |||
1997 | Federico Faggin Marcian Edward Hoff, Jr. Stanley Mazor 嶋 正利 | ○ | (マイクロプロセッサ開発) | |||
1996 | Donald Ervin Knuth | ○ | (ソフトウェア科学) | |||
1995 | George William Gray | ○ | (液晶材料開発) | |||
1994 | Paul Christian Lauterbur | ○ | (磁気共鳴イメージング) | |||
1993 | Jack St. Clair Kilby | ○ | (半導体集積回路の基本的概念) | |||
1992 | Maurice Vincent Wilkes | ○ | (現在コンピュータの原型開発) | |||
1991 | Michael Szwarc | ○ | (高分子材料の研究開発) | |||
1990 | Sydney Brenner | ○ | (遺伝子工学・分子生物学への先駆的貢献) | |||
1989 | Amos Edward Joel,Jr. | ○ | (電気通信ネットワークの基盤技術の開発) | |||
1988 | John McCarthy | ○ | (人工知能) | |||
1987 | Morris Cohen | ○ | (金属材料学) | |||
1986 | Nicole Marthe Le Douarin | ○ | (発生工学) | |||
1985 | Rudolf Emil Kalman | ○ | (現代制御理論およびシステム理論) |
音楽 | 美術 | 映画/演劇 | 哲学/思想 | |||
2022 | Zakir Hussain | ○ | インドの伝統打楽器タブラーの新たな音楽的可能性を切り開いた革新的創造力に富む芸術家 | |||
2021 | Bruno Latour | ○ | 科学技術と社会構造の相互作用に着目し、「近代」の根底的見直しを図る哲学の展開 | |||
2019 | Ariane Mnouchkine | ○ | 半世紀以上にわたって演劇創造の方法と表現を革新し続け、独創的な作品を世界に送り出した演出家 | |||
2018 | Joan Jonas | ○ | パフォーマンスとニューメディアを融合させた新しい芸術表現の先駆者であり、50年にわたり現代美術の最先端を走り続ける芸術家 | |||
2017 | Richard Taruskin | ○ | 音楽史研究と批評を通じて基本概念や作曲家像を決定的に更新し、音楽観の変革を促してきた知の巨人 | |||
2016 | Martha Craven Nussbaum | ○ | ケイパビリティ・アプローチによる正義論の深化とその実践 | |||
2015 | John Neumeier | ○ | 20世紀バレエの流れを刷新し、今世紀もなお世界の舞踊界を牽引し続ける振付家 | |||
2014 | 志村 ふくみ | ○ | 民衆の知恵の結晶である紬の着物の創作を通して、自然との共生という人間にとって根源的な価値観を思索し続ける芸術家 | |||
2013 | Cecil Taylor | ○ | ピアノによる即興演奏の可能性を極限まで追求した革新的なジャズ・ミュージシャン | |||
2012 | Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak | ○ | 知的植民地主義に抗う、開かれた人文学の提唱と実践 | |||
2011 | 坂東 玉三郎 | ○ | 歌舞伎を中心に舞台芸術の諸ジャンルの枠を越えて活躍する華麗な美の創造者 | |||
2010 | William Kentridge | ○ | 素描とアニメーション等を融合させた新しい表現メディアを創出し、独自の世界を切り拓いた芸術家 | |||
2009 | Pierre Boulez | ○ | 作曲・指揮・著述・組織運営を通して時代を牽引し続けてきた音楽家 | |||
2008 | Charles Margrave Taylor | ○ | 多様な文化の共存をめざす社会哲学の構築 | |||
2007 | Pina Bausch | ○ | 舞踊と演劇の境界線を打破し、舞台芸術の新たな方向性を示した振付家 | |||
2006 | 三宅 一生 | ○ | 東西文化の融合と最先端技術の追求によって、衣服の革新的な発展に大きく寄与したデザイナー | |||
2005 | Nikolaus Harnoncourt | ○ | 古楽演奏の確立に貢献し、古楽演奏の視点から近現代音楽の作品でも新鮮な解釈を行っているオリジナリティに富む演奏家 | |||
2004 | Juergen Habermas | ○ | コミュニケーション行為論,討議倫理学など,社会哲学理論の構築および公共性に根ざした理想社会実現への実践的活動 | |||
2003 | 吉田 玉男 | ○ | 日本を代表する古典演劇『文楽』の人形遣いの第一人者 | |||
2002 | 安藤 忠雄 | ○ | 自然との新しい関係を切り開く現代建築の創造 | |||
2001 | Gyorgy Ligeti | ○ | 卓越した独創性と革新への強固な意志をもって問題を提起しつづけている作曲家 | |||
2000 | Paul Ricoeur | ○ | 新しい倫理学の構想を含む壮大な解釈学的現象学の構築 | |||
1999 | Maurice Bejart | ○ | (現代バレエ) | |||
1998 | Nam June Paik | ○ | (ビデオ・アート) | |||
1997 | Iannis Xenakis | ○ | (作曲創造技法) | |||
1996 | Willard Van Orman Quine | ○ | (認識論,言語哲学,科学哲学) | |||
1995 | Roy Lichtenstein | ○ | (現代美術) | |||
1994 | 黒澤 明 | ○ | (映画監督) | |||
1993 | Witold Lutoslawski | ○ | (作曲家) | |||
1992 | Karl Raimund Popper | ○ | (批判的合理主義ほか) | |||
1991 | Peter Stephen Paul Brook | ○ | (舞台演出) | |||
1990 | Renzo Piano | ○ | (建築家) | |||
1989 | John Cage | ○ | (作曲家) | |||
1988 | Paul Thieme | ○ | (インド思想史研究) | |||
1987 | Andrzej Wajda | ○ | (映画監督) | |||
1986 | Isamu Noguchi | ○ | (彫刻家) | |||
1985 | Olivier Messiaen | ○ | (作曲家) |
日本国際賞 |
2023 | 中沢正隆 萩本和男 | [エレクトロニクス、情報、通信] 半導体レーザー励起光増幅器の開発を中心とする光ファイバ網の長距離大容量化への顕著な貢献 |
2023 | Gero Miesenböck Karl Deisseroth | [生命科学] 遺伝子操作可能な光感受性膜タンパク質を用いた神経回路の機能を解明する技術の開発 |
2022 | Katalin Karikó Drew Weissman | [物質・材料、生産] mRNAワクチン開発への先駆的研究 |
2022 | Christopher Field | [生物生産、生態・環境] 観測に基づく先進的な定式化によるグローバルな生物圏の生産力推計と気候変動科学への目覚ましい貢献 |
2021 | Martin A. Green | [資源、エネルギー、環境、社会基盤] 高効率シリコン太陽光発電デバイスの開発 |
2021 | Bert Vogelstein Robert A. Weinberg | [医学、薬学] 多段階発がんモデルの提唱と実証及びそれらがもたらしたがん治療への貢献 |
2020 | Robert G. Gallager | [エレクトロニクス、情報、通信] 情報理論・符号理論に対する先駆的貢献 |
2020 | Svante Pääbo | [生命科学] 古代人ゲノム解読による古人類学への先駆的貢献 |
2019 | 岡本 佳男 | [物質・材料、生産] らせん高分子の精密合成と医薬品等の実用的光学分割材料の開発への先駆的貢献 |
2019 | Rattan Lal | [生物生産、生態・環境] 食糧安全保障強化と気候変動緩和のための持続的土壌管理手法の確立 |
2018 | 吉野 彰 | [資源・エネルギー、環境、社会基盤] リチウムイオン電池の開発 |
2018 | Max D. Cooper Jacques Miller | [医学、薬学] Bリンパ球・Tリンパ球系列の発見とそれがもたらした疾患の病態解明と治療法開発(共同受賞) |
2017 | Adi Shamir | [エレクトロニクス、情報、通信] 先導的暗号研究による情報セキュリティへの貢献 |
2017 | Emmanuelle Charpentier Jennifer A. Doudna | [生命科学] CRISPR-Casによるゲノム編集機構の解明(共同受賞) |
2016 | 細野秀雄 | [物質、材料、生産] ナノ構造を活用した画期的な無機電子機能物質・材料の創製 |
2016 | Steven D. Tanksley | [生物生産、生命環境] ゲノム解析手法の開発を通じた近代作物育種への貢献 |
2015 | 高橋 裕 | [資源、エネルギー、社会基盤] 流域管理の革新的概念の創出と水災害軽減への貢献 |
2015 | Theodore Friedmann Alain Fischer | [医学、薬学] 遺伝子治療の概念の提唱とその臨床応用 |
2014 | 末松安晴 | [エレクトロニクス、情報、通信] 大容量長距離光ファイバー通信用半導体レーザーの先導的研究 |
2014 | David Allis | [生命科学] 遺伝子発現の制御機構としてのヒストン修飾の発見 |
2013 | C. Grant Willson Jean M. J. Frechet | [物質、材料、生産] 半導体製造に革新的なプロセスをもたらした化学増幅レジスト高分子材料の開発 |
2013 | John Frederick Grassle | [生物生産、生命環境] 深海生物の生態と多様性の研究を通じた海洋環境保全への貢献 |
2012 | 佐川 眞人 | [環境、エネルギー、社会基盤] 世界最高性能Nd-Fe-B系永久磁石の開発と省エネルギーへの貢献 |
2012 | Janet D. Rowley Brian J. Druker Nicholas B. Lydon | [健康・医療技術] がん特異的分子を標的とした 新しい治療薬の開発 |
2011 | Dennis MacAlistair Ritchie Kenneth Lane Thompson | [情報・通信] UNIXオペレーティングシステムの開発 |
2011 | 岸本 忠三 平野 俊夫 | [生命科学・医学] インターロイキン6の発見から疾患治療への応用 |
2010 | 岩崎 俊一 | [工業生産・生産技術] 垂直磁気記録方式の開発による高密度磁気記録技術への貢献 |
2010 | Peter M. Vitousek | [生物生産・生命環境] 窒素などの物質循環解析に基づく地球環境問題解決への貢献 |
2009 | Dennis L. Meadows | [環境・社会基盤
「自然と共生する持続可能な技術社会形成」] 「成長の限界」報告を基盤とする持続可能な社会形成への貢献 |
2009 | David E. Kuhl | [健康・医療(技術)
「医学・工学の融合における疾患への技術の展開」] 核医学における断層イメージングに対する貢献 |
2008 | Vinton Gray Cerf Robert Elliot Kahn | [情報・通信「情報通信の理論と技術」] インターネットのネットワーク設計概念と通信プロトコルの創成 |
2008 | Victor McKusick | [生命科学(医術)「ゲノム・遺伝医学」] 遺伝医学の確立と発展 |
2007 | Albert Fert Peter Gruenberg | [生産「基礎研究が発信する革新的デバイス」] 巨大磁気抵抗効果(GMR)の発見と革新的スピンエレクトロニクス・デバイスの創生 |
2007 | Peter Shaw Ashton | [生命保全技術・生命環境「共生の科学と技術」] 人と共生する熱帯林保全への貢献 |
2006 | John Theodore Houghton | [地球環境変動] 衛星観測による大気構造・組成の先駆的研究並びに気候変動アセスメントへの国際的取り組みにおける貢献 |
2006 | 遠藤 章 | [治療技術の開発と展開] スタチンの発見と開発 |
2005 | 長尾 真 | [情報・メディア技術 ] 自然言語処理及び画像の知的処理に対する先駆的貢献 |
2005 | 竹市 雅俊 Erkki Ruoslahti | [細胞生物学] 細胞接着の分子機構解明における基本的貢献 |
2004 |
本多 健一 藤嶋 昭 | [環境改善に貢献する化学技術] 水の光分解触媒の発見と環境触媒への展開 |
2004 | Keith J. Sainsbury | [生態系の概念に基づく食料生産] 大陸棚生態系の理解と持続的利用への貢献 |
2004 | John H. Lawton | [生物多様性保全の科学と技術] 生物多様性の研究と保全に貢献する基礎調査・実験・理論を包含する業績 |
2003 |
Benoit B. Mandelbrot James A. Yorke | [複雑さの科学技術] 複雑系における普遍的概念の創出−−カオスとフラクタル |
2003 | 小川 誠二 | [医学における視覚化技術] 磁気共鳴機能画像法の基礎原理の発見 |
2002 | Timothy J. Berners-Lee | [計算科学・技術] ワールドワイドウェブの発明・実現・発展とそれによる文化への貢献 |
2002 |
Anne McLaren Andrzej K. Tarkowski | [発生生物学] 哺乳類の発生生物学研究の開拓 |
2001 | John B. Goodenough | [環境適合材料の科学と技術] 環境調和型高エネルギー密度リチウム二次電池用電極材料の発見 |
2001 | Timothy R. Parsons | [海洋生物学] 生物海洋学・水産海洋学の発展と水産資源及び海洋環境の保全に対する貢献 |
2000 | Ian L. McHarg | [都市計画] 生態学的都市計画プロセスの確立と土地利用の評価手法の提案 |
2000 | 石坂 公成 | [生体防御] 免疫グロブリンEの発見とアレルギー発症機序の解明 |
1999 | W. Wesley Peterson | [情報技術] 高信頼ディジタル通信・放送・記録のための符号理論の確立 |
1999 |
Jack L. Strominger Don C. Wiley | [生命科学における分子認識と分子動態分野]
ヒト主要組織適合抗原分子群の三次元構造と抗原ペプチド結合機構の解明 |
1998 | 江崎 玲於奈 | [新材料の設計・創製と機能発現] 新材料の設計・創製と機能発現分野 |
1998 |
Jozef S. Schell Marc C. E. Van Montagu | [農業生産のバイオテクノロジー] 遺伝子組換え植物作出の理論と方法の確立 |
1997 |
杉村 隆 Bruce N. Ames | [医学におけるバイオテクノロジー] がんの原因に関する基本概念の確立 |
1997 |
Joseph F. Engelberger 吉川 弘之 | [人工環境のためのシステム技術] ロボット産業の創設と全地球的技術パラダイムの創出 |
1996 | Charles K. Kao | [情報,コンピュータ,および通信システム] 広帯域・低損失光ファイバ通信の先導的研究 |
1996 | 伊藤 正男 | [神経科学] 小脳の機能原理と神経機構の解明 |
1995 | Nick Holonyak, Jr. | [材料プロセス技術] 化合物半導体の物理的原理の洞察及びプロセス技術に基づく創造的業績を通しての発光ダイオード及びレーザーなど,オプトエレクトロニクスにおける基礎研究並びに実用化に対する顕著な貢献 |
1995 | Edward F. Knipling | [環境保全重視の農林水産科学・技術] 不妊虫放飼等による害虫総合防除技術の開発に関する先駆的業績 |
1994 | William Hayward Pickering | [航空宇宙技術] 月・惑星無人探査に対する指導的貢献と宇宙飛翔機ならびに深宇宙遠距離通信の開発における先駆的業績 |
1994 | Arvid Carlsson | [心理学・精神医学] ドパミンの神経伝達物質としての作用と発見と,精神・運動機能とその障害における役割の解明 |
1993 | Frank Press | [安全・防災] 近代地震学の発展並びに災害科学における国際活動の推進 |
1993 | Kary B. Mullis | [医学における細胞・分子生物技術] ポリメラーゼチェイン反応(Polymerase Chain Reaction PCR)の開発 |
1992 | Gerhard Ertl | [材料界面の科学と技術] 固体表面の化学並びに物理の新しい発展に対する寄与 |
1992 | Ernest John Christopher Polge | [生物生産の科学と技術] 家畜における精液及び胚の凍結保存技術の開発 |
1991 | Jacques - Louis Lions | [応用数学] 分布定数系の解析と制御の研究,並びに応用解析学の振興 |
1991 | John Julian Wild | [医用画像技術] 超音波画像医学の開発 |
1990 | Marvin Minsky | [総合化技術−設計・生産・制御技術] 人工知能という学問の研究の確立とその基本理論の提案 |
1990 |
William Jason Morgan Dan Peter Mckenzie Xavier Le Pichon | [地球科学] プレートテクトニクスの創始とその発展に対する貢献 |
1989 | Frank Sherwood Rowland | [環境科学技術] クロロフルオロカーボン(フロンガス)による成層圏オゾン層破壊のメカニズムの研究 |
1989 | Elias James Corey | [医薬科学] プロスタグランジン及び関連体の合成開拓とその医薬創製への寄与 |
1988 | Georges Vendryes | [エネルギー技術] 高速増殖炉の実用技術としての確立 |
1988 |
Donald A. Henderson 蟻田 功 Frank Fenner | [予防医学] 天然痘の根絶 |
1988 |
Luc Montagnier Robert C. Gallo | [予防医学] エイズ原因ウイルスの発見と診断法の開発 |
1987 |
Henry M. Beachell Gurdev S. Khush | [生物改良] 熱帯・亜熱帯向け稲多収穫品種「IR8」「IR36」等の育成 |
1987 | Theodore H. Maiman | [エレクトロオプティックス] 人類初のレーザー発振の実現 |
1986 | David Turnbull | [材料工学] アモルファス材料などの新素材技術への材料科学的貢献 |
1986 | Willem J. Kolff | [医療技術] 人工臓器及びその関連技術の研究開発 |
1985 | John R. Pierce | [情報通信] 電子通信工学に対しての貢献 |
1985 | Ephraim Katchalski - Katzir | [バイオテクノロジー] 固定化酵素の基礎理論と実地応用面の発展に対する貢献 |
グルーバー財団 宇宙論賞 |
2022 | Frank Eisenhauer | As the Principal Investigator for two highly ambitious projects, GRAVITY and SINFONI, as well as the leader in the design of their instrumentation |
2021 | Marc Kamionkowski Uroš Seljak Matias Zaldarriaga | for their work on the Cosmic Microwave Background, the most direct tracer of the primordial universe and of its physics |
2020 | Lars Hernquist Volker Springel | for their transformative work on structure formation in the universe, and development of numerical algorithms and community codes further used by many other researchers to significantly advance the field. |
2019 | Nicholas Kaiser
Joseph Ivor Silk | for their seminal contributions to the theory of cosmological structure formation and probes of dark matter. |
2018 | Nazzareno Mandolesi
Jean-Loup Puget Planck Team | for mapping the temperature and polarization of the cosmic microwave background radiation with the ESA Planck spacecraft. |
2017 | Sandra Faber | for her groundbreaking studies of the structure, dynamics, and evolution of galaxies |
2016 | Ronald W. P. Drever
Kip Thorne Rainer Weiss The LIGO Discovery Team | The vision, persistence, and leadership of Ronald Drever, Kip Thorne, and Rainer Weiss, along with the contributions of a thousand collaborators on the LIGO discovery team, led to the first detection of gravitational waves, not only validating a key prediction of Einstein’s general theory of relativity but inaugurating a new method for studying cosmology, in particular the workings of astronomical objects exhibiting the greatest gravitational effects in the universe. |
2015 | John E. Carlstrom
Jeremiah P. Ostriker Lyman A. Page, Jr | In the call-and-response manner of modern science, the theoretical work of Jeremiah P. Ostriker and the leadership in the design and execution of observations of the universe’s relic radiation by John E. Carlstrom and Lyman A. Page, Jr., have contributed to, clarified, and advanced a new model of the universe—one that is part dark matter, part regular matter, and part dark energy, and was wholly powered by a primordial hyper-expansion of space called inflation. |
2014 | Jaan Einasto
Kenneth Freeman R. Brent Tully Sidney van den Bergh | By establishing a connection between observations of the nearby universe with the universe on the whole, Jaan Einasto, Kenneth Freeman, R. Brent Tully, and Sidney van den Bergh pioneered Near Field Cosmology—an area of study that helped establish both that the distribution of galaxies is not random but has a definite structure, and that dark matter played a key role in the evolution of that structure. |
2013 | Viatcheslav Mukhanov
Alexei Starobinsky | During a heady period in the development of the Standard Cosmological Model, Viatcheslav Mukhanov and Alexei Starobinsky provided theories necessary to answer two of the fundamental questions of cosmology: Why is the structure of the universe so uniform on the largest scales? Where did the departures from that uniformity—such as galaxies, planets, and people—come from? |
2012 | Charles Bennett and the WMAP Team | Building on his own pioneering contributions to the study of the early universe, Charles L. Bennett, along with the Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe team, used observations of the so-called “echo of the Big Bang,” the Cosmic Microwave Background radiation, to determine the universe’s vital statistics—its age, content, geometry, and origin. This feat in turn has helped transform cosmology itself into a precision science. |
2011 | Marc Davis George Efstathiou Carlos Frenk Simon D. M. White | They provided a powerful new tool for comparing theory and observation on cosmological scales. They then used that tool to validate the “cold dark matter” theory of cosmic growth. Today virtually every aspect of astronomy relies on numerical simulations, and cold dark matter is a fundamental component of the standard model of cosmology. |
2010 | Charles Steidel | for his groundbreaking studies of the distant Universe. |
2009 | Wendy L. Freedman Robert C. Kennicutt Jeremy Mould | for the definitive measurement of the rate of expansion of the universe, Hubble's Constant. This parameter effectively determines the age of the universe at the current time and underpins every other basic cosmological measurement. |
2008 | J. Richard Bond | for his pioneering contributions to our understanding of the development of structures in the Universe. |
2007 | Saul Perlmutter & Supernova Cosmology Project Brian Schmidt & High-z Supernova Search Team | for their discovery that the expansion of the Universe is currently accelerating. |
2006 | John Mather & COBE group | for their groundbreaking studies of the cosmic microwave background, which confirmed that the universe was created in the Big Bang and shed light on its subsequent structure |
2005 | James E. Gunn | a central and legendary figure in all three of the main areas of astronomy research -- theory, observation, and instrumentation. |
2004 | Alan Guth Andrei Linde | played prominent roles in developing and refining the theory of cosmic inflation. |
2003 | Rashid Alievich Sunyaev | a pioneer in the studies on the nature of the cosmic microwave background and its interaction with intervening matter. |
2002 | Vera Rubin | preeminent in studying the motions of galaxies. |
2001 | Sir Martin Rees | for his extraordinary intuition in unraveling the complexities of the universe. |
2000 | Phillip James E. Peebles | for his work in theoretical cosmology. |
2000 | Allan R. Sandage | for his achievements in observational cosmology. |
武田賞 |
2002 | 赤崎 勇 天野 浩 中村 修二 |
青色発光半導体デバイスの開発 —半導体で光三原色の完成— |
2001 | 坂村 健 Richard M. Stallmam Linus Torvalds |
オープンなコンピュータ基本ソフトウェア開発モデルの提唱と実践 |
生命系 全受賞者
2002 | Patrick O. Brown Stephen P. A. Fodor |
DNA マイクロアレイ技術の開発と普及 |
2001 | Michael W. Hunkapiller J. Craig Venter |
高性能DNAシーケンサを用いたモジュール系稼働システムと全ゲノムショットガン戦略を組合わせた大規模ゲノム解析システムの確立 |
環境系 全受賞者
2002 | Charles Elachi 畚野 信義 岡本 謙一 |
地球環境モニタリングのための人工衛星搭載マイクロ波レーダの開発 |
2001 | Friedrich Schmidt-Bleek Ernst U. von Weizsaecker |
環境負荷尺度「エコリュックサックとMIPS」の提唱 |
テンプルトン賞 |
対象は 精神的現実についての研究または発見 (For progress toward research or discoveries about spiritual realities.). 毎年一人.賞金は約1.5億円.必ずしも科学者を対象とした賞ではなく,かつての 受賞者は宗教色が強い人も多かった.
2014 | Tomas Halik | |
2013 | Desmond Tutu | |
2012 | The 14th Dalai Lama | |
2011 | Martin J. Rees | (宇宙物理学) |
2010 | Francisco J. Ayala | (進化生物学) |
2009 | Bernard d’Espagnat | (量子物理学) |
2008 | Michael Heller | (哲学) |
2007 | Charles Taylor | (哲学) |
2006 | John D. Barrow | (宇宙物理学) |
2005 | Charles Townes | (物理学,メーザー・レーザーの開発者) |
2004 | George F. R. Ellis | (宇宙物理学) |
2003 | Holmes Rolston III | (環境倫理学) |
2002 | John C. Polkinghorne | (数理物理学) |
2001 | Arthur Peacocke | (生物理化学) |
2000 | Freeman J. Dyson | (物理学,数学) |
1999 | Ian Graeme Barbour | (科学と社会) |
1998 | Sir Sigmund Sternberg | ( philanthropist and businessman) |
1997 | Pandurang Shastri Athavale | |
1996 | William R. "Bill" Bright | |
1995 | Paul Davies | (宇宙物理学) |
1973 | Mother Teresa |
ブレークスルー賞 |
2022 | 香取秀俊 Jun Yei | For outstanding contributions to the invention and development of the optical lattice clock, which enables precision tests of the fundamental laws of nature. |
2021 | Eric Adelberger Jens H. Gundlach Blayne Heckel | For precision fundamental measurements that test our understanding of gravity, probe the nature of dark energy, and establish limits on couplings to dark matter. |
2020 | Event Horizon Telescope Collaboration | For the first image of a supermassive black hole, taken by means of an Earth-sized alliance of telescopes. |
2019 | Charles Kane Eugene Mele | For new ideas about topology and symmetry in physics, leading to the prediction of a new class of materials that conduct electricity only on their surface. |
2018 | David N. Spergel Lyman Page, Jr. Norman Jarosik Gary Hinshaw Charles L. Bennett and the WMAP Science Team | For detailed maps of the early universe that greatly improved our knowledge of the evolution of the cosmos and the fluctuations that seeded the formation of galaxies. |
2017 | Cumrun Vafa Andrew Strominger Joseph Polchinski | For transformative advances in quantum field theory, string theory, and quantum gravity. |
2016 |
Kam-Biu Luk and the Daya Bay Collaboration Yifang Wang and the Daya Bay Collaboration 西川公一郎 Koichiro Nishikawa and the K2K and T2K Collaborationon 鈴木厚人Atsuto Suzuki and the KamLAND Collaboration Arthur B. McDonald and the SNO Collaboration 梶田隆章 Takaaki Kajita and the Super K Collaboration 鈴木洋一郎 Yoichiro Suzuki and the Super K Collaboration | For the fundamental discovery and exploration of neutrino oscillations, revealing a new frontier beyond, and possibly far beyond, the standard model of particle physics. |
2015 |
Saul Perlmutter and the Supernova Cosmology Project Team Adam Riess and the High-z Supernova Search Team Brian P. Schmidt and the High-z Supernova Search Team | For the most unexpected discovery that the expansion of the universe is accelerating, rather than slowing as had been long assumed. |
2014 | Michael B. Green John H. Schwarz | For opening new perspectives on quantum gravity and the unification of forces. |
2013 | Alexander Polyakov | For his many discoveries in field theory and string theory including the conformal bootstrap, magnetic monopoles, instantons, confinement/de-confinement, the quantization of strings in non-critical dimensions, gauge/string duality and many others. His ideas have dominated the scene in these fields during the past decades. |
2012 | Nima Arkani-Hamed | Original approaches to outstanding problems in particle physics |
2012 | Alan Guth | Invention of inflationary cosmology, and for contributions to the theory for the generation of cosmological density fluctuations arising from quantum fluctuations |
2012 | Alexei Kitaev | For robust quantum memories and fault-tolerant quantum computation using topological quantum phases with anyons and unpaired Majorana modes. |
2012 | Maxim Kontsevich | Numerous contributions including development of homological mirror symmetry, and the study of wall-crossing phenomena. |
2012 | Andrei Linde | For development of inflationary cosmology, including the theory of new inflation, eternal chaotic inflation and the theory of inflationary multiverse, and for contributing to the development of vacuum stabilization mechanisms in string theory. |
2012 | Juan Maldacena | Contributions to gauge/gravity duality, relating gravitational physics in a spacetime and quantum field theory on the boundary of the spacetime. |
2012 | Nathan Seiberg | Contributions to our understanding of quantum field theory and string theory. |
2012 | Ashoke Sen | Opening the path to the realization that all string theories are different limits of the same underlying theory. |
2012 | Edward Witten | For applications of topology to physics, non-perturbative duality symmetries, models of particle physics derived from string theory, dark matter detection, and the twistor-string approach to particle scattering amplitudes, as well as numerous applications of quantum field theory to mathematics. |
2013 | Stephen Hawking | For his discovery of Hawking radiation from black holes, and his deep contributions to quantum gravity and quantum aspects of the early universe. |
2013 | Peter Jenni Fabiola Gianotti Michel Della Negra Tejinder Singh Virdee Guido Tonelli Joe Incandela Lyn Evans | For his leadership role in the scientific endeavour that led to the discovery of the new Higgs-like particle by the ATLAS and CMS collaborations at CERN's Large Hadron Collider. |
2016 |
B. Andrei Bernevig Liang Fu Xiao-Liang Qi | For outstanding contributions to condensed matter physics, especially involving the use of topology to understand new states of matter. |
2016 |
Raphael Flauger Leonardo Senatore | For outstanding contributions to theoretical cosmology. |
2016 | Yuji Tachikawa 立川裕二 | For penetrating and incisive studies of supersymmetric quantum field theories. |
2015 | Sean Hartnoll | For applying holographic methods to obtain remarkable new insights into strongly interacting quantum matter. |
2015 |
Philip C. Schuster Natalia Toro | For pioneering the "simplified models" framework for new physics searches at the Large Hadron Collider, as well as spearheading new experimental searches for dark sectors using high-intensity electron beams. |
2015 |
Horacio Casini Marina Huerta Shinsei Ryu Tadashi Takayanagi 高柳 匡 | For fundamental ideas about entropy in quantum field theory and quantum gravity. |
2014 | Freddy Cachazo | For uncovering numerous structures underlying scattering amplitudes in gauge theories and gravity. |
2014 | Shiraz Naval Minwalla | For his pioneering contributions to the study of string theory and quantum field theory; and in particular his work on the connection between the equations of fluid dynamics and Albert Einstein’s equations of general relativity. |
2014 | Vyacheslav Rychkov | For developing new techniques in conformal field theory, reviving the conformal bootstrap program for constraining the spectrum of operators and the structure constants in 3D and 4D CFT’s. |
2013 | Niklas Beisert | For the development of powerful exact methods to describe a quantum gauge theory and its associated string theory. |
2013 | Davide Gaiotto | For far-reaching new insights about duality, gauge theory, and geometry, and especially for his work linking theories in different dimensions in most unexpected ways. |
2013 | Zohar Komargodski | For his work on the dynamics of four-dimensional field theories. In particular, his proof (with Schwimmer) of the “a-theorem” has solved a long-standing problem, leading to deep new insights. |
2014 |
Michael B. Green John H. Schwarz | For opening new perspectives on quantum gravity and the unification of forces. |
2014 2013 |
Andrew Strominger Cumrun Vafa | For numerous deep and groundbreaking contributions to quantum field theory, quantum gravity, string theory and geometry. With Vafa, their joint statistical derivation of the Bekenstein-Hawking area-entropy relation unified the laws of thermodynamics with the laws of black hole dynamics and revealed the holographic nature of quantum spacetime. |
2014 2013 | Joseph Polchinski | For his contributions in many areas of quantum field theory and string theory. His discovery of D-branes has given new insights into string theory and quantum gravity, with consequences including the AdS/CFT correspondence. |
2013 | Charles Kane | For the theoretical prediction and experimental discovery of topological insulators. |
2013 |
Laurens Molenkamp Shoucheng Zhang | For the theoretical prediction and experimental discovery of topological insulators. |
2013 | Alexander Polyakov | For his many discoveries in field theory and string theory including the conformal bootstrap, magnetic monopoles, instantons, confinement/de-confinement, the quantization of strings in non-critical dimensions, gauge/string duality and many others. His ideas have dominated the scene in these fields during the past decades. |
2016 | Ian Agol | For spectacular contributions to low dimensional topology and geometric group theory, including work on the solutions of the tameness, virtual Haken and virtual fibering conjectures. |
2015 | Simon Donaldson | For the new revolutionary invariants of 4-dimensional manifolds and for the study of the relation between stability in algebraic geometry and in global differential geometry, both for bundles and for Fano varieties. |
2015 | Maxim Kontsevich | For work making a deep impact in a vast variety of mathematical disciplines, including algebraic geometry, deformation theory, symplectic topology, homological algebra and dynamical systems. |
2015 | Jacob Lurie | For his work on the foundations of higher category theory and derived algebraic geometry; for the classification of fully extended topological quantum field theories; and for providing a moduli-theoretic interpretation of elliptic cohomology. |
2015 | Terence Tao | For numerous breakthrough contributions to harmonic analysis, combinatorics, partial differential equations and analytic number theory. |
2015 | Richard Taylor | For numerous breakthrough results in the theory of automorphic forms, including the Taniyama-Weil conjecture, the local Langlands conjecture for general linear groups, and the Sato-Tate conjecture. |
2016 | Larry Guth | For ingenious and surprising solutions to long standing open problems in symplectic geometry, Riemannian geometry, harmonic analysis, and combinatorial geometry. |
2016 | Andre Arroja Neves | For outstanding contributions to several areas of differential geometry, including work on scalar curvature, geometric flows, and his solution with Fernando Coda Marques of the 50-year-old Willmore Conjecture. |
ミレニアム技術賞 |
対象となるのは,『健康および生命科学(Health Care and Life Sciences),通信と情報(Communications and Information), 新素材と製造工程(New Materials and Processes),エネルギーと環境(Energy and the Environment)に関わる科学的研究に 基づく過去10年間に登場した技術』で,贈賞対象は個人またはグループ.(上記ホームページより,抄訳).副賞は100万Euro.
2022 | Martin Green | Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell (PERC). for his innovation that has transformed the production of solar energy. |
2020 | Shankar Balasubramanian David Klenerman | Next Generation DNA Sequencing. for their innovation of Next Generation DNA Sequencing (NGS), technology that enables fast, accurate, low-cost and large-scale genome sequencing – the process of determining the complete DNA sequence of an organism’s make-up. |
2018 | Tuomo Suntola | Enabling smart technology. for his technology of atomic layer deposition (ALD) that enables manufacture of nanoscale thin material layers for microprocessors and digital memory devices. |
2016 | Frances Arnold | Pioneering directed evolution. for her discoveries that launched the field of ‘directed evolution’, which mimics natural evolution to create new and better proteins in the laboratory. |
2014 | Stuart Parkin | in recognition of his discoveries, which have enabled a thousand-fold increase in the storage capacity of magnetic disk drives. Parkin’s innovations have led to a huge expansion of data acquisition and storage capacities, which in turn have underpinned the evolution of large data centres and cloud services, social networks, music and film distribution online. |
2012 | 山中伸弥 | in recognition of his discovery of a new method to develop induced pluripotent stem cells for medical research. Using his method to create stem cells, scientists all over the world are making great strides in research in medical drug testing and biotechnology. This should one day lead to the successful growth of implant tissues for clinical surgery and combating intractable diseases such as cancer, diabetes and Alzheimer’s. |
2012 | Linus Torvalds | for creating the Linux kernel, a new open source operating system for computers. 73,000 man years have been spent fine-tuning the code. Today millions use computers, smartphones and digital video recorders that run on Linux. Linus Torvalds’s achievements have had a great impact on shared software development, networking and the openness of the web. |
2010 | Michael Graetzel | Inventor of third generation dye-sensitized solar cells |
2008 | Robert Langer | Inventor of controlled drug release |
2006 | 中村修二 | For his development a new, revolutionary source of light ? bright-blue, green and white LEDs and a blue laser. The technology is used in several applications which improve the quality of human life. |
2004 | T. Berners-Lee | For his invention of the World Wide Web. |
フィールズ賞 |
1990 | 森重文 | ||
1970 | 広中平祐 | 代数幾何学 | |
1954 | 小平邦彦 | 調和積分論 |
これまでのフィールズ賞全受賞者
2022 | M Viazovska | |
2022 | J Maynard | |
2022 | J Huh | |
2022 | H Duminil-Copin | |
2018 | C Birkar | |
2018 | A Figalli | |
2018 | P Scholze | |
2014 | Artur Avila | |
2014 | Manjul Bhargava | |
2014 | Martin Hairer | |
2014 | Maryam Mirzakhani | |
2010 | Elon Lindenstrauss | For his results on measure rigidity in ergodic theory, and their applications to number theory. |
2010 | Ngo Bao Chau | For his proof of the Fundamental Lemma in the theory of automorphic forms through the introduction of new algebro-geometric methods. |
2010 | Stanislav Smirnov | For the proof of conformal invariance of percolation and the planar Ising model in statistical physics. |
2010 | Cedric Villani | For his proofs of nonlinear Landau damping and convergence to equilibrium for the Boltzmann equation. |
2006 | Andrei Okounkov | for his contributions bridging probability, representation theory and algebraic geometry |
2006 | Grigori Perelman (辞退) | for his contributions to geometry and his revolutionary insights into the analytical and geometric structure of the Ricci flow |
2006 | Terence Tao | for his contributions to partial differential equations, combinatorics, harmonic analysis and additive number theory |
2006 | Wendelin Werner | for his contributions to the development of stochastic Loewner evolution, the geometry of two-dimensional Brownian motion, and conformal field theory |
2002 V Voevodsky 2002 L Lafforgue 1998 M Kontsevich 1998 C McMullen 1998 R Borcherds 1998 T Gowers 1994 P-L Lions 1994 J-C Yoccoz 1994 J Bourgain 1994 E Zelmanov 1990 V Drinfeld 1990 V Jones 1990 S Mori 1990 E Witten |
1986 S Donaldson 1986 G Faltings 1986 M Freedman 1982 A Connes 1982 W P Thurston 1982 S-T Yau 1978 P R Deligne 1978 C L Fefferman 1978 G A Margulis 1978 D G Quillen 1974 E Bombieri 1974 D B Mumford 1970 A Baker 1970 H Hironaka 1970 S P Novikov 1970 J G Thompson |
1966 M F Atiyah 1966 P J Cohen 1966 A Grothendieck 1966 S Smale 1962 L V Hörmander 1962 J W Milnor 1958 K F Roth 1958 R Thom 1954 K Kodaira 1954 J-P Serre 1950 L Schwartz 1950 A Selberg 1936 L V Ahlfors 1936 J Douglas |
アベル賞 |
2016 | Andrew J. Wiles | for his stunning proof of Fermat’s Last Theorem by way of the modularity conjecture for semistable elliptic curves, opening a new era in number theory |
2015 |
John F. Nash Jr. Louis Nirenberg | for striking and seminal contributions to the theory of nonlinear partial differential equations and its applications to geometric analysis. |
2014 | Yakov G. Sinai | for his fundamental contributions to dynamical systems, ergodic theory, and mathematical physics |
2013 | Pierre Deligne | for seminal contributions to algebraic geometry and for their transformative impact on number theory, representation theory, and related fields |
2012 | Endre Szemeredi | for his fundamental contributions to discrete mathematics and theoretical computer science, and in recognition of the profound and lasting impact of these contributions on additive number theory and ergodic theory. |
2011 | John Milnor | for pioneering discoveries in topology, geometry and algebra. |
2010 | John Torrence Tate | for his vast and lasting impact on the theory of numbers. |
2009 | Mikhail Leonidovich Gromov | for his revolutionary contributions to geometry |
2008 |
John Griggs Thompson
Jacques Tits | for their profound achievements in algebra and in particular for shaping modern group theory |
2007 | Srinivasa S. R. Varadhan | for his fundamental contributions to probability theory and in particular for creating a unified theory of large deviations. |
2006 | Lennart Carleson | for his profound and seminal contributions to harmonic analysis and the theory of smooth dynamical systems. |
2005 | Peter D. Lax | for his groundbreaking contributions to the theory and application of partial differential equations and to the computation of their solutions. |
2004 |
Sir Michael Francis Atiyah Isadore M. Singer | for their discovery and proof of the index theorem, bringing together topology, geometry and analysis, and their outstanding role in building new bridges between mathematics and theoretical physics. |
2003 | Jean-Pierre Serre | for playing a key role in shaping the modern form of many parts of mathematics, including topology, algebraic geometry and number theory. |
ネヴァンリンナ賞 |
2014 | Subhash Khot | |
2010 | Daniel Spielman | For smoothed analysis of Linear Programming, algorithms for graph-based codes and applications of graph theory to Numerical Computing. |
2006 | Jon Kleinberg | He has brought theoretical insights to bear on important practical questions that have become central to understanding and managing our increasingly networked world. He has worked in a wide range of areas, from network analysis and routing, to data mining, to comparative genomics and protein structure analysis. |
2002 | Madhu Sudan | |
1998 | Peter W. Shor | |
1994 | Avi Wigderson | |
1990 | A.A. Razborov | |
1986 | Leslie Valiant | |
1982 | Robert Tarjan |
ガウス賞 |
2014 | Stanley Osher | |
2010 | Yves Meyer | for his foundational contributions, with a new multiresolution paradigm and wavelet bases as focal points, revolutionized signal-and image processing, opened new perspectives to statistical estimation, and led to optimal preconditioners in large scale numerical simulation. |
2006 | 伊藤 清 |
ディラック賞 |
『物理学者P.A.M. Diracを記念して,The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics が1985年以来,毎年授与している賞. 理論物理/数学に顕著な貢献を行った者に対して,Diracの誕生日8月8日に表彰し,賞金はUS$ 5,000. Nobel Laureates, Fields Medallists, or Wolf Foundation Prize winnersに対してはDirac Medalは授与されない.』(上記ホームページより,抄訳)
2016 | Nathan Seiberg Mikhail Shifman Arkady Vainshtein | for their important contributions to a better understanding of field theories in the non-perturbative regime and in particular for exact results in supersymmetric field theories. |
2015 | Alexei Kitaev Gregory W. Moore Nicholas Read | for their interdisciplinary contributions which introduced concepts of conformal field theory and non-abelian quasiparticle statistics in condensed matter systems and applications of these ideas to quantum computation. |
2014 | Ashoke Sen Andrew Strominger Gabriele Veneziano | who have made crucial contributions to the origin, development and further understanding of string theory. |
2013 | Thomas W.B. Kibble Phillip James E. Peebles Martin John Rees | for their independent, ground-breaking work throughout their careers elucidating many aspects of fundamental physics, cosmology and astrophysics. |
2013 | F. Duncan M. Haldane Charles L. Kane Shoucheng Zhang | in recognition of their many important contributions to condensed matter physics, including their independent work preparing and opening the field of two and three dimensional topological insulators. Their research and the physical implications of the concepts and theories they developed have been instrumental to exciting recent developments in this new area of experimental and theoretical condensed matter physics |
2011 | Edouard Brezin John Cardy Alexander Zamolodchikov | in recognition of their independent pioneering work on field theoretical methods to the study of critical phenomena and phase transitions; in particular for their significant contributions to conformal field theories and integrable systems. Their research and the physical implications of their formal developments have had important consequences in classical and quantum condensed matter systems and in string theory. |
2010 | Nicola Cabibbo Ennackal Chandy George Sudarshan | for their fundamental contributions to the understanding of weak interactions and other aspects of theoretical physics. |
2009 | Roberto Car Michele Parrinello | for their revolutionary "molecular dynamics" numerical simulation method for condensed matter. |
2008 | Juan Martin Maldacena Joseph Polchinski Cumrun Vafa | for their fundamental contributions to superstring theory. |
2007 | Jean Iliopoulos Luciano Maiani | for their work on the physics of the charm quark, a major contribution to the birth of the Standard Model, the modern theory of Elementary Particles. |
2006 | Peter Zoller | for innovative and prolific work in atomic physics, including seminal work proposing methods to use trapped ions for quantum computing and describing how to realize the Bose-Hubbard model and associated phase transitions in ultracold gases. |
2005 | Samuel Frederick Edwards | for his fundamental contributions to polymer physics, spin glass theory and the physics of granular matter. |
2005 | Patrick A. Lee | for his pioneering contributions to our understanding of disordered and strongly interacting many-body systems. |
2004 James Bjorken 2004 Curtis Callan 2003 Robert H. Kraichnan 2003 Vladimir E. Zakharov 2002 Alan Guth 2002 Andrei Linde 2002 Paul Steinhardt 2001 John J. Hopfield 2000 Howard Georgi 2000 Jogesh Pati 2000 Helen Quinn 1999 Giorgio Parisi 1998 Stephen L. Adler 1998 Roman Jackiw 1997 Peter Goddard 1997 David Olive |
1996 Tullio Regge 1996 Martinus 1996 J.G. Veltman 1995 Michael Berry 1994 Frank Wilczek 1993 Sergio Ferrara 1993 Daniel Z. Freedman 1993 Peter van Nieuwenhuizen 1992 Nikolai N. Bogolubov 1992 Yakov G. Sinai 1991 Stanley Mandelstam 1991 Jeffrey Goldstone 1990 Ludwig D. Faddeev 1990 Sidney R. Coleman 1989 John H. Schwarz 1989 Michael B. Green |
1988 Efim S. Fradkin 1988 David J. Gross 1987 Bruno Zumino 1987 Bryce DeWitt 1986 Yoichiro Nambu 南部陽一郎 1986 Alexander Polyakov 1985 Yakov Zeldovich 1985 Edward Witten |
アジレント欧州物理学賞 |
2006 | European Physical Society (EPS) | for Outstanding Achievement in Condensed Matter Physics to four scientists for their development and application of the Dynamical Mean Field Theory, which explains properties of materials that previously had been poorly understood. |
2005 | David
Awschalom Tomasz Dietl 大野英男 |
For their work on ferromagnetic semiconductors and spintronics. |
2004 | Michel
Devoret Daniel Esteve Johan Mooij Yasunobu Nakamura |
For the realisation and demonstration of the quantum bit concept based on superconducting circuits. |
2003 | For the discovery of a new class of materials called liquid crystal elastomers. | |
2002 |
Bernard Barbara Jonathan Friedman Dante Gatteschi Roberta Sessoli Wolfgang Wernsdorfer |
For developing the field of quantum dynamics of nanomagnets, including the discovery of quantum tunnelling and interference in dynamics of magnetization. |
2001 | 飯島澄男 Cees Dekker Thomas W. Ebbesen Paul L. McEuen |
For the discovery of multi and single walled carbon nanotubes and pioneering studies of their fundamental mechanical and electronic properties. |
2000 | P. Carra G. van der Laan G. Schu¨tz-Gmeineder |
For Pioneering Work in Establishing the Field of Magnetic X-ray Dichroism. |
1999 | C. Glattli M. Reznikov |
For Developing Novel Techniques for Noise Measurements in Solids Leading to Experimental Observation of Carriers with a Fractional Charge. |
1998 | T.M. Rice | For Original Contributions to the Theory of Strongly Correlated Electron Systems. |
1997 | A. Fert P. Gru¨nberg S. P. Parkin |
For Discovery and Contribution to the Understanding of the Giant Magneto-resistance Effect in Transition-Metal Multilayers and for Demonstrations of its Potential for Technological Applications. |
1996 | R.H. Friend | Pioneering work on Semiconducting Organic Polymer Materials and Demonstration of an Organic Light Emitting Diode. |
1995 Telford |
Yakir Aharonov (IL)
Michael V. Berry (GB) |
For Introduction of Fundamental Concepts in Physics that have Profound Impact on Condensed Matter Science |
1994 | D.R. Huffman (USA) W. Kra¨tschmer (D) H.W. Kroto (GB) R.E. Smalley (USA) |
New Molecular Forms of Carbon and their Production in the Solid State. |
1993 | B.L. Altshuler (RU) A.G. Aronov (RU) D.E. Khmelnitskii (RU) A.I. Larkin (RU) B. Spivak (RU) |
Theoretical Work on Coherent Phenomena in disordered Conductors. |
1992 | G. Ertl (D) H. Ibach (D) J. Peter Toennies (D) |
Pioneering Studies of Surface Structures, Dynamics and Reactions through the Development of Novel Experimental Methods. |
1991 Exeter |
K. Bechgaard (DK)
D. Je´rome (F) |
For the Synthesis of a New Class of Organic Metals and the Discovery of their Superconductivity and Novel Magnetic Properties. |
1990 | R. Car (I) M. Parrinello (I) |
A Novel and Powerful Method for the ab-initio Calculation of Molecular Dynamics. |
1989 | F. Steglich (D) H.-R. Ott (CH) G.G. Lonzarich (GB) |
Pioneering Investigations of Heavy-Fermion Metals. |
1988 | J.G. Bednorz (D) K.A. Mu¨ller (CH) |
Discovery of High-Temperature Superconductivity. |
1987 | I.K. Yanson (USSR) | Point-Contact Spectroscopy in Metals. |
1986 | F. Mezei (H) | Neutron Spin Echo Spectroscopy. |
1985 | J. Als-Nielsen (DK)
M. Pepper (GB) |
The Experimental Study of Low Dimensional Physics. |
1984 | G.K. Binnig (D) H. Rohrer (CH) |
For Building the Scanning Tunnelling Microscope. |
1983 | A.F. Silvera (NL) | Atomic and Solid Hydrogen. |
1982 | K. von Klitzing (D) | Experimental Demonstration of the Quantized Hall Resistance. |
1980 |
O.K. Anderson (DK)
A.R. Miedema (NL) |
Original Methods for the Calculation of the Electronic Properties of Materials. |
1979 | E.A. Ash (GB) J.H. Collins (GB) Y.V. Gulaev (USSR) K.A. Ingebrigtsen (N) E.G.S. Paige (GB) |
The Physical Principles of Surface Acoustic Wave Devices. |
1978 | Z.I. Alferov (USSR) | Heterojunctions. |
1977 | W.E. Spear (GB) | Amorphous Silicon Devices |
1976 | W.Helfrich (D) | Contributions to the Physics of Liquid Crystals. |
1975 | V.S. Bagaev (USSR) L.V. Keldysh (USSR) J.E. Pokrovsky (USSR) M. Voos (F) |
The Condensation of Excitons. |
チューリング賞 |
計算機科学の分野で,技術的貢献を行った者を顕彰する.Intel社から毎年$100,000が贈呈される.
2015 | Whitfield Diffie Martin E. Hellman | For inventing and promulgating both asymmetric public-key cryptography, including its application to digital signatures, and a practical cryptographic key-exchange method. |
2014 | Michael Stonebraker | For fundamental contributions to the concepts and practices underlying modern database systems. |
2013 | Leslie Lamport | For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of distributed and concurrent systems, notably the invention of concepts such as causality and logical clocks, safety and liveness, replicated state machines, and sequential consistency. |
2012 | Silvio Micali Shafi Goldwasser | for transformative work that laid the complexity-theoretic foundations for the science of cryptography, and in the process pioneered new methods for efficient verification of mathematical proofs in complexity theory. |
2011 | Judea Pearl | For fundamental contributions to artificial intelligence through the development of a calculus for probabilistic and causal reasoning. |
2010 | Leslie G. Valiant | For transformative contributions to the theory of computation, including the theory of probably approximately correct (PAC) learning, the complexity of enumeration and of algebraic computation, and the theory of parallel and distributed computing. |
2009 | Charles P. Thacker | For the pioneering design and realization of the first modern personal computer -- the Alto at Xerox PARC -- and seminal inventions and contributions to local area networks (including the Ethernet), multiprocessor workstations, snooping cache coherence protocols, and tablet personal computers. |
2008 | Barbara H Liskov | For contributions to practical and theoretical foundations of programming language and system design, especially related to data abstraction, fault tolerance, and distributed computing. |
2007 | Edmund M Clarke E Allen Emerson Joseph Sifakis | For his role in developing Model-Checking into a highly effective verification technology, widely adopted in the hardware and software industries. |
2006 | Frances E. Allen | For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of optimizing compiler techniques that laid the foundation for modern optimizing compilers and automatic parallel execution. |
2005 | Peter Naur | For fundamental contributions to programming language design and the definition of Algol 60, to compiler design, and to the art and practice of computer programming. |
2004 | Vinton G. Cerf Robert E. Kahn | For pioneering work on internetworking, including the design and implementation of the Internet's basic communications protocols, TCP/IP, and for inspired leadership in networking. |
2003 | Alan Kay | For pioneering many of the ideas at the root of contemporary object-oriented programming languages, leading the team that developed Smalltalk, and for fundamental contributions to personal computing. |
2002 | Ronald L. Rivest Adi Shamir Leonard M. Adleman | For their ingenious contribution for making public-key cryptography useful in practice. |
2001 | Ole-Johan Dahl Kristen Nygaard | For ideas fundamental to the emergence of object oriented programming, through their design of the programming languages Simula I and Simula 67. |
2000 | Andrew Chi-Chih Yao | In recognition of his fundamental contributions to the theory of computation, including the complexity-based theory of pseudorandom number generation, cryptography, and communication complexity. |
1999 | Frederick P. Brooks, Jr. | For landmark contributions to computer architecture, operating systems, and software engineering. |
1998 | James Gray | For seminal contributions to database and transaction processing research and technical leadership in system implementation. |
1997 | Douglas Engelbart | For an inspiring vision of the future of interactive computing and the invention of key technologies to help realize this vision. |
1996 | Amir Pnueli | For seminal work introducing temporal logic into computing science and for outstanding contributions to program and systems verification. |
1995 | Manuel Blum | In recognition of his contributions to the foundations of computational complexity theory and its application to cryptography and program checking. |
1994 | Edward Feigenbaum Raj Reddy | For pioneering the design and construction of large scale artificial intelligence systems, demonstrating the practical importance and potential commercial impact of artificial intelligence technology. |
1993 | Juris Hartmanis Richard E. Stearns | In recognition of their seminal paper which established the foundations for the field of computational complexity theory. |
1992 Butler W. Lampson 1991 Robin Milner 1990 Fernando J. Corbato 1989 William (Velvel) Kahan 1988 Ivan Sutherland 1987 John Cocke 1986 John Hopcroft 1986 Robert Tarjan |
1985 Richard M. Karp 1984 Niklaus Wirth 1983 Ken Thompson 1983 Dennis M. Ritchie 1982 Stephen A. Cook 1981 Edgar F. Codd 1980 C. Antony R. Hoare |
1979 Kenneth E. Iverson 1978 Robert W. Floyd 1977 John Backus 1976 Michael O. Rabin 1976 Dana S. Scott 1975 Allen Newell 1975 Herbert A. Simon 1974 Donald E. Knuth |
1973 Charles W. Bachman 1972 E.W. Dijkstra 1971 John McCarthy 1970 J.H. Wilkinson 1969 Marvin Minsky 1968 Richard Hamming 1967 Maurice V. Wilkes 1966 A.J. Perlis |
フォン ノイマン賞 |
コンピュータ関連の科学・技術に著しく貢献した者を顕彰するために1990年に設置された. 「理論的・技術的・事業的な成功に対して,長期的な視点で」対象者を選考. 個人またはグループで3人まで.von Neumannは現代コンピュータの発明者.
2016 | Christos Harilaos Papadimitriou | For providing a deeper understanding of computational complexity and its implications for approximation algorithms, artificial intelligence, economics, database theory, and biology. |
2015 | James A. Gosling | For the Java programming language, Java Virtual Machine, and other contributions to programming languages and environments. |
2014 | Cleve Moler | For fundamental and widely used contributions to numerical linear algebra and scientific and engineering software that transformed computational science. |
2013 | Jack B. Dennis | For fundamental abstractions to implement protection in operating systems and for the dataflow programming paradigm |
2012 | Edward McCluskey | For fundamental contributions that shaped the design and testing of digital systems. |
2011 | C.A.R. Hoare | For seminal contributions to the scientific foundation of software design. |
2010 | John Hopcroft Jeffrey Ullman | For laying the foundations for the fields of automata and language theory and many seminal contributions to theoretical computer science |
2009 | Susan L. Graham | For contributions to programming language design and implementation and for exemplary service to the discipline of computer science. |
2008 | Leslie Lamport | For establishment of the foundations of distributed and concurrent computing. |
2007 | Charles Thacker | For a central role in the creation of the personal computer and the development of networked computer systems. |
2006 | Edwin Catmul | For fundamental contributions to computer graphics, and a pioneering role in the use of computer animation in motion pictures. |
2005 | Michael Stonebraker | For contributions to the design, implementation, and commercialization of relational and object-relational database systems. |
2004 | Barbara H. Liskov | For fundamental contributions to programming languages, programming methodology, and distributed systems. |
2003 | Alfred V. Aho | For contributions to the foundations of computer science and to the fields of algorithms and software tools. |
2002 | Ole-Johan Dahl Kristen Nygaard | For the introduction of the concepts underlying object-oriented programming through the design and implementation of SIMULA 67. |
2001 | Butler W. Lampson | For technical leadership in the creation of timesharing, distributed computing, networking, security and program languages. |
2000 | John L. Hennessy David A. Patterson | For creating a revolution in computer architecture through their exploration, popularization, and commercialization of architectural innovations. |
1999 | Douglas C. Engelbart | For creating the foundations of realtime, interactive, personal computing including CRT displays, windows, the mouse, hypermedia linking and conferencing, and on-line journals. |
1998 | Ivan Edward Sutherland | For pioneering contributions to computer graphics and microelectronic design, and leadership in the support of computer science and engineering research. |
1997 | Maurice V. Wilkes | For a lifelong career of seminal contributions to computing, including the first full-scale operational stored program computer and to the foundations of programming. |
1996 | Carver A. Mead | For leadership and innovative contributions to VLSI and creative microelectronic structures. |
1995 | Donald E. Knuth | For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of computer science and to the art of computer programming. |
1994 | John Cocke | For contributions to the computer industry including the invention, development and implementation of Reduced Instruction Set Computer (RISC) architecture and program optimization technology. |
1993 | Frederick P. Brooks | For significant developments in computer architecture, insightful observations on software engineering, and for computer science education and professional service. |
1992 | C. Gordon Bell | For innovative contributions to computer architecture and design. |
ゲーデル賞 |
2016 | Stephen Brookes Peter W. O'Hearn | for their invention of Concurrent Separation Logic |
2015 | Daniel Spielman Shanghua Teng | for their series of papers on nearly-linear-time Laplacian solvers |
2014 | Ronald Fagin Amnon Lotem Moni Naor | for Optimal Aggregation Algorithms for Middleware |
2013 | Dan Boneh Matthew K. Franklin Antoine Joux | for multi-party Diffie-Hellman key exchange and the Boneh-Franklin scheme in cryptography |
2012 | Elias Koutsoupias (de) Christos Papadimitriou Noam Nisan Amir Ronen (de) Tim Roughgarden Eva Tardos | for laying the foundations of algorithmic game theory |
2011 | Johan Hastad | for proving optimal inapproximability result for various combinatorial problems |
2010 | Sanjeev Arora, Joseph S. B. Mitchell | for their concurrent discovery of a polynomial-time approximation scheme (PTAS) for the Euclidean Travelling Salesman Problem (ETSP) |
2009 | Omer Reingold, Salil Vadhan, and Avi Wigderson | |
2008 | Dan Spielman, Shang-Hua Teng and Steven Rudich | |
2007 | Alexander A. Razborov and Steven Rudich | |
2006 | Manindra Agrawal, Neeraj Kayal, and Nitin Saxena | |
2005 | Noga Alon, Yossi Matias and Mario Szegedy | |
2004 | Maurice Herlihy and Nir Shavit / Michael Saks and Fotios Zaharoglou | |
2003 | Yoav Freund and Robert Schapire | |
2002 | Ge´raud Se´nizergues | |
2001 | Sanjeev Arora, Uriel Feige, Shafi Goldwasser, Carsten Lund, La´szlo´ Lova´sz, R. Motwani, Shmuel Safra, Madhu Sudan, and Mario Szegedy | |
2000 | Moshe Vardi and Pierre Wolper | |
1999 | Peter W. Shor | |
1998 | Seinosuke Toda | |
1997 | Joseph Halpern and Yoram Moses | |
1996 | Mark Jerrum and Alistair Sinclair | |
1995 | Neil Immerman and Ro´bert Szelepcse´nyi | |
1994 | Johan Ha°stad | |
1993 | La´szlo´ Babai, Shafi Goldwasser, Silvio Micali, Shlomo Moran, and Charles Rackoff |
ドレイパー賞 |
2009 | Robert H. Dennard | for his invention and contributions to the development of the Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM), used universally in computers and other data processing and communication systems. |
2008 | Rudolf Kalman | for the devlopment and dissemination of the optimal digital technique (known as the Kalman Filter) that is pervasively used to control a vast array of consumer, health, commercial and defense products |
2007 | Timothy Berners-Lee | for developing the World Wide Web. |
2006 | Willard S. Boyle George E. Smith | for the invention of the Charge-Coupled Device (CCD), a light-sensitive component at the heart of digital cameras and other widely used imaging technologies. |
2005 | Minoru S. "Sam" Araki Francis J. Madden Edward A. Miller James W. Plummer Don H. Schoessler | for the design, development, and operation of Corona, the first space-based Earth observation system. |
2004 |
Alan C. Kay Butler W. Lampson Robert W. Taylor Charles P. Thacker | Alto, the first networked personal computer. |
2003 | Ivan A. Getting Bradford W. Parkinson | for the concept and development of the Global Positioning System (GPS). |
2002 | Robert Langer | for the bioengineering of revolutionary medical drug delivery systems. |
2001 | Vinton G. Cerf Robert E. Kahn Leonard Kleinrock Lawrence G. Roberts | for the development of the Internet. |
1999 | Charles K. Kao Robert D. Maurer John B. MacChesney | for the development of fiber optics. |
1997 | Vladimir Haensel | for his invention of "platforming". |
1995 | John R. Pierce Harold A. Rosen | for their development of communication satellite technology. |
1993 | John Backus | for his development of FORTRAN, the first widely used, general purpose, high-level computer language. |
1991 | Sir Frank Whittle Hans J.P. von Ohain | for their independent development of the turbojet engine. |
1989 | Jack S. Kilby Robert N. Noyce | for their independent development of the monolithic integrated circuit. |
デカルト賞 |
2006 |
|
2005 |
|
2004 |
|
2003 |
|
2002 |
|
2001 |
|
2000 |
|
ショウ賞 |
2016 |
Ronald W P Drever Kip S Thorne Rainer Weiss | for conceiving and designing the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory whose recent direct detection of gravitational waves opens a new window in astronomy, with the first remarkable discovery being the merger of a pair of stellar mass black holes. |
2015 | William J Borucki | for his conceiving and leading the Kepler Mission, which greatly advanced knowledge of both extrasolar planetary systems and stellar interiors. |
2014 |
Daniel Eisenstein Shaun Cole John A Peacock | for their contributions to the measurements of features in the large-scale structure of galaxies used to constrain the cosmological model including baryon acoustic oscillations and redshift-space distortions. |
2013 |
Steven Balbus John Hawley | for their discovery and study of the magnetorotational instability, and for demonstrating that this instability leads to turbulence and is a viable mechanism for angular momentum transport in astrophysical accretion disks. |
2012 |
David C Jewitt
Jane Luu | for their discovery and characterization of trans-Neptunian bodies, an archeological treasure dating back to the formation of the solar system and the long-sought source of short period comets. |
2011 |
Enrico Costa
Gerald J Fishman | for their leadership of space missions that enabled the demonstration of the cosmological origin of gamma ray bursts, the brightest sources known in the universe. |
2010 |
Charles L Bennett,
Lyman A Page Jr David N Spergel | for their leadership of the Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe (WMAP) experiment, which has enabled precise determinations of the fundamental cosmological parameters, including the geometry, age and composition of the universe. |
2009 | Frank H Shu | in recognition of his outstanding life-time contributions in theoretical astronomy. |
2008 | Reinhard Genzel | in recognition of his outstanding contributions in demonstrating that the Milky Way contains a supermassive black hole at its centre |
2007 | Peter Goldreich | in recognition of his lifetime achievements in theoretical astrophysics and planetary sciences. |
2006 |
Saul Perlmutter Adam Riess Brian Schmidt | For discovering that the expansion rate of the universe is accelerating, implying in the simplest interpretation that the energy density of space is non-vanishing even in the absence of any matter and radiation |
2005 | Geoffrey Marcy Michel Mayor | for finding and characterizing the orbits and masses of the first planets around other stars, thereby revolutionizing our understanding of the processes that form planets and planetary systems |
2004 | P. James E. Peebles | for his having laid the foundations for almost all modern investigations in cosmology, both theoretical and observational, transforming a highly speculative field into a precision science |
2014 |
Kazutoshi Mori Peter Walter | for their discovery of the Unfolded Protein Response of the endoplasmic reticulum, a cell signalling pathway that controls organelle homeostasis and quality of protein export in eukaryotic cells. |
2013 |
Jeffrey C Hall Michael Rosbash Michael W Young | for their discovery of molecular mechanisms underlying circadian rhythms. |
2012 |
Franz-Ulrich Hartl
Arthur L Horwich | for their contributions to the understanding of the molecular mechanism of protein folding. Proper protein folding is essential for many cellular functions. |
2011 |
Jules Hoffmann Ruslan Medzhitov Bruce Beutler | for their discovery of the molecular mechanism of innate immunity, the first line of defense against pathogens |
2010 | David Julius | for his seminal discoveries of molecular mechanisms by which the skin senses painful stimuli and temperature and produces pain hypersensitivity |
2009 |
Douglas L Coleman
Jeffrey M Friedman | for their work leading to the discovery of leptin, a hormone that regulates food intake and body weight |
2008 |
Ian Wilmut
Keith H S Campbell 山中伸弥 | for their recent pivotal innovations in reversing the process of cell differentiation in mammals, a phenomenon which advances our knowledge of developmental biology and holds great promise for the treatment of human diseases and improvements in agriculture practices. |
2007 | Robert Lefkowitz | For his relentless elucidation of the major receptor system that mediates the response of cells and organs to drugs and hormones. |
2006 | Xiaodong Wang | For his discovery of the biochemical basis of programmed cell death, a vital process that balances cell birth and defends against cancer. |
2005 | Michael Berridge | for his discoveries on calcium signalling in the regulation of cellular activity. |
2004-1 | Stanley N. Cohen Herbert W. Boyer | for their discoveries on DNA cloning and genetic engineering |
2004-1 | Yuet Wai Kan (簡悦威) | for his discoveries on DNA polymorphism and its influence on human genetics |
2004-2 | Sir Richard Doll | for his contribution to modern cancer epidemiology |
2016 | Nigel J Hitchin | for his far-reaching contributions to geometry, representation theory and theoretical physics. The fundamental and elegant concepts and techniques that he has introduced have had wide impact and are of lasting importance. |
2015 |
Gerd Faltings
Henryk Iwaniec | for their introduction and development of fundamental tools in number theory, allowing them as well as others to resolve some longstanding classical problems. |
2014 | George Lusztig | for his fundamental contributions to algebra, algebraic geometry, and representation theory, and for weaving these subjects together to solve old problems and reveal beautiful new connections. |
2013 | David L Donoho | for his profound contributions to modern mathematical statistics and in particular the development of optimal algorithms for statistical estimation in the presence of noise and of efficient techniques for sparse representation and recovery in large data-sets. |
2012 | Maxim Kontsevich | for his pioneering works in algebra, geometry and mathematical physics and in particular deformation quantization, motivic integration and mirror symmetry. |
2011 |
Demetrios Christodoulou Richard Hamilton | for their highly innovative works on nonlinear partial differential equations in Lorentzian and Riemannian geometry and their applications to general relativity and topology |
2010 | Jean Bourgain | for his profound work in mathematical analysis and its application to partial differential equations, mathematical physics, combinatorics, number theory, ergodic theory and theoretical computer science |
2009 |
Simon K Donaldson
Clifford H Taubes | for their many brilliant contributions to geometry in 3 and 4 dimensions. |
2008 |
Vladimir Arnold
Ludwig Faddeev | for their widespread and influential contributions to Mathematical Physics |
2007 |
Robert Langlands
Richard Taylor | for initiating and developing a grand unifying vision of mathematics that connects prime numbers with symmetry. |
2006-1 | David Mumford | For his contributions to mathematics, and to the new interdisciplinary fields of pattern theory and vision research |
2006-2 | Wu Wentsun | For his contributions to the new interdisciplinary field of mathematics mechanization |
2005 | Andrew John Wiles | for his proof of Fermat's Last Theorem |
2004 | Shiing-Shen Chern 陳省身 | differential geometry |
マーセル・グロスマン賞 |
2012 | 13th MG | David Arnett | for exploring the nuclear physics and yet unsolved problems of the endpoint of thermonuclear evolution of stars, leading to new avenues of research in physics and astrophysics |
2012 | 13th MG |
Vladimir Belinski Isaak M. Khalatnikov | for the discovery of a general solution of the Einstein equations with a cosmological singularity of an oscillatory chaotic character known as the BKL singularity. |
2012 | 13th MG | Filippo Frontera | for guiding the Gamma-ray Burst Monitor Project on board the BeppoSAX satellite, which led to the discovery of GRB X-ray afterglows, and to their optical identification. |
2009 | 12th MG | Jaan Einasto | for pioneering contributions in the discovery of dark matter and the cosmic web and for fostering research in the historic Tartu Observatory. |
2009 | 12th MG | Christine Jones | for her fundamental contributions to the X-ray studies of galaxies and clusters tracing their formation and evolution and for her role in collaborations using clusters to study dark matter and in analyzing the effects of outbursts from supermassive black holes on the intracluster gas. |
2009 | 12th MG | Michael Kramer | for his fundamental contributions to pulsar astrophysics, and notably for having first confirmed the existence of spin-orbit precession in binary pulsars. |
2009 | 12th MG | Yuval Ne'eman | For his contributions to science, epistimology, mathematics and physics from subnuclear to space sciences. |
2006 | 11th MG | Roy Kerr | for his fundamental contribution to Einstein’s theory of general relativity: “The gravitational field of a spinning mass as an example of algebraically special metrics.” |
George Coyne | for his committed support for the international development of relativistic astrophysics and for his dedication to fostering an enlightened relationship between science and religion. | ||
Juoachim Truemper | for his outstanding scientific contributions to the physics of compact astrophysical objects and for leading the highly successful ROSAT mission which discovered more then 200,000 galactic and extragalactic X-ray sources: a major step in the observational capabilities of X-ray astronomy and in the knowledge of our universe. | ||
2003 | 10th MG |
Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat James W. York, Jr. | For separate as well as joint work in establishing the mathematical framework for proving the existence and uniqueness of solutions to Einstein's gravitational field equations. |
Yuval Ne'eman | For his contributions to science, epistimology, mathematics and physics from subnuclear to space sciences. | ||
2000 | 9th MG | Riccardo Giacconi | For opening , five successive times, new highways for exploring the Universe. |
Roger Penrose | For extending the mathematical and geometrical grounds of General Relativity. | ||
Cecile and Bryce DeWitt | For promoting General Relativity and Mathematics research and inventing the "summer school" concept. | ||
1997 | 8th MG | Tullio Regge | for his contributions to the interface between mathematics and physics leading to new fields of research of paramount importance in relativisic astrophysics and particle physics. |
Francis Everitt | for leading the development of extremely precise space experiments utilizing superconductmg technology to test General Relativity and the Equivalence Principle. | ||
1994 | 7th MG | Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar | for his contributions to the analysis of gravitational phenomena from Newton to Einstein and especially for leading the way to relativistic astrophysics with the concept of critical mass for gravitational collapse. |
Jim Wilson | for having built on his experience in nuclear physics, thermonuclear reactions, and extensive numerical simulation to create a new testing ground for the novel concepts of relativistic astrophysics. | ||
1991 | 6th MG | Minoru Oda 小田稔 | for participating in the pioneering work of the early sixties in X-ray astronomy and for his subsequent molding of an agile and diversified Japanese scientific space program investigating the deepest aspects of relativistic astrophysics. |
Stephen Hawking | for his contributions to the understanding of spacetime singularities and of the large scale structure of the Universe and of its quantum origins. | ||
1988 | 5th MG | Satio Hayakawa 早川幸男 | for his contributions to research in gamma, X-ray and infrared radiation as well as cosmic rays. |
John A Wheeler | for his contributions to geometrodynamics and Einstein's visions. | ||
1985 | 4th MG | William Fairbank | for his work in gravitation and low temperature physics. |
Abdus Salam | for his work in unifying fundamental interactions. |
2012 | 13th MG | AlbaNova University Center | for its innovative status as a joint institute established by Stockholm University and the Royal Institute of Technology and for fostering contributions to cosmology and astrophysics in the profound scientific tradition established by Oskar Klein. |
2009 | 12th MG | Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique (IHES) | for its outstanding contributions to mathematics and theoretical physics, and notably for having renewed basic geometrical concepts, and having developed new mathematical and physical aspects of spacetime. |
2006 | 11th MG | Freie Universitaet Berlin | For the successful endeavour of re-establishing -- in the spirit of the Humboldt tradition -- freedom of thinking and teaching within a democratic society in a rapidly evolving cosmos. |
2003 | 10th MG | CBPF (Brazilian Center for Research in Physics) | For its role as a teaching and research institution and as a place originating fundamental physics ideas in the exploration of the universe |
2000 | 9th MG | The Solvay Institutes (Solvay Instituts Internationaux de Physique et de Chimie) | For identifying and recording in discussions with the protagonists the crucial developments of physics and astrophysics in the twentieth century |
1997 | 8th MG | Hebrew University | for its role as a cradle of Science and Humanities and for hosting the manuscripts of Albert Einstein. |
1994 | 7th MG | Space Telescope Science Institute | for its critical role in the direction and operation of the Hubble Space Telescope, a truly unique international laboratory for the investigation and testing of general relativity in the context of modern astrophysics and cosmology. |
1991 | 6th MG | RITP | for keeping alive first in Hiroshima and them in Kyoto research in relativity, cosmology, and relativistic field theory and the development of a school of international acclaim. |
1988 | 5th MG | The University of Western Australia | for its contributions to relativistic astrophysics |
1985 | 4th MG | The Vatican Observatory | for its contributions to the origin and development of astrophysics |
アインシュタイン・メダル |
1979 Professor Dr. Stephen Hawking, GB 1981 Professor Dr. R.H. Dicke, USA 1982 Dr. T. Wahlen, Minister, CH 1983 Professor Sir H. Bondi, GB 1984 Professor Dr. F. Weisskopf, USA 1985 Professor Dr. E. Witten, USA 1986 Professor Dr. R.L. Mossbauer, Germany 1987 Professor Dr. J. Hersch, CH 1988 Professor J.A. Wheeler, USA 1989 Professor Dr. M. Fierz, CH |
1990 Professor Dr. R. Penrose, Oxford 1991 Professor J.H. Taylor, USA 1992 Proiger, Dr. A Meichle, CH 1994 Professor Dr. I. Shapiro, USA 1995 Professor Dr. C. Damour, France 1998 Professor Dr. C. Nicollier, CH 1999 Professor Dr. F.E. Pe G.A. Tammann 2001 Professor Dr. J. Geiss and Prof. Dr. H. Reeves 2003 Professor Dr. G. F. Smoot, USA |
アインシュタイン賞 |
2013 | Irwin I. Shapiro | For his contributions to experimental solar system tests of relativistic theories of gravity, and in particular for proposing and measuring the Shapiro time delay effect.. |
2011 | Ezra Ted Newman | For outstanding contributions to theoretical relativity, including the Newman-Penrose formalism, Kerr-Newman solution, Heaven, and null foliation theory. For his intellectual passion, generosity and honesty, which have inspired and represented a model for generations of relativists. |
2009 | James Hartle | For a broad range of fundamental contributions to relativistic stars, quantum fields in curved spacetime, and especially quantum cosmology. |
2007 | Rainer Weiss | For fundamental contributions to the development of gravitational wave detectors based on optical interferometry, leading to the successful operation of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory. |
2007 | Ronald Drever | For fundamental contributions to the development of gravitational wave detectors based on optical interferometry, leading to the successful operation of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory. |
2005 | Bryce DeWitt | For a broad range of original contributions to gravitational physics, especially in quantum gravity, gauge field theories, radiation reaction in curved spacetime, and numerical relativity; and for inspiring a generation of students. |
2003 | Peter G. Bergmann John A. Wheeler | For pioneering investigations in general relativity, including gravitational radiation, quantum gravity, black holes, space time singularities, and symmetries in Einstein's equations, and for leadership and inspiration to generations of researchers in general relativity. |
ボルツマン・メダル |
2004 | E. G. D. Cohen H. Eugene Stanley | |
2001 | Berni Alder | For inventing the technique of molecular dynamics simulation and showing that with such "computer experiments" important discoveries in the field of statistical mechanics can be made, in particular the melting/crystallization transition of hard spheres and the long-time decay of auto-correlation functions in fluids. |
2001 | 川崎恭治 | For his contribution to our understanding of dynamical phenomena in condensed matter systems, in particular the mode-coupling theory of fluids near criticality, and nonlinear problems, such as critical phenomena in sheared fluids and phase separations. |
1998 | Elliott Lieb | For his outstanding mathematical investigations of fundamental problems in classical and quantum Statistical Physics, including exact solutions of a wide range of models with important applications. |
1998 | Benjamin Widom | For his illuminating studies of the statistical mechanics of fluids and fluid mixtures and their interfacial properties, especially his clear and general formulation of scaling hypotheses for the equation of state and surface tensions of fluids near critical points. |
1995 | Sam F. Edwards | |
1992 | Joel Lebowitz | for his many important contributions to equilibrium and non-equilibrium statistical mechanics and for his leadership role in the statistical physics community. |
1992 | G. Parisi | for his fundamental contributions to statistical physics, and particularly for his solution of the mean field theory of spin glasses. |
1989 | Leo Kadanoff | |
1986 | David Ruelle | |
1986 | Y. Sinai | |
1983 | Michael E. Fisher | |
1980 | Rodney J. Baxter | |
1977 | 久保亮吾 | |
1975 | Kenneth G. Wilson |
ラスカー賞 |
ガードナー賞 |
ブループラネット賞 |
平成19年度(第16回) | Prof. Joseph L. Sax, Dr. Amory B. Lovins |
平成18年度(第15回) | 宮脇 昭 博士,Dr. Emil Salim |
平成17年度(第14回) | Professor Sir Nicholas Shackleton,Dr. Gordon Hisashi Sato |
平成16年度(第13回) | Dr. Gro Harlem Brundtland,Dr. Susan Solomon |
平成15年度(第12回) | Dr. Gene E. Likens,Dr. F. Herbert Bormann,Dr. Vo Quy |
平成14年度(第11回) | ハロルド・A・ムーニー博士,J・ガスターヴ・スペス教授 |
平成13年度(第10回) | ロバート・メイ卿,ノーマン・マイアーズ博士 |
平成12年度(第9回) | ティオ・コルボーン博士,カールヘンリク・ロベール博士 |
平成11年度(第8回) | ポール・R・エーリック博士,曲 格 平(チュ・グェピン) 教授 |
平成10年度(第7回) | ミファイル・イ・ブディコ博士,デイビッド・R・ブラウワー氏 |
平成9年度(第6回) | ジェームス・E・ラブロック博士,コンサベーション・インターナショナル |
平成8年度(第5回) | ウォーレス・ブロッカー博士,M.S.スワミナサン研究財団 |
平成7年度(第4回) | バート・ボリン博士,モーリス・ストロング氏 |
平成6年度(第3回) | オイゲン・サイボルト博士,レスター・R・ブラウン氏 |
平成5年度(第2回) | チャールズ・D・キーリング博士,国際自然保護連合(IUCN) |
平成4年度(第1回) | 真鍋淑郎 博士,国際環境開発研究所(IIED) |
仁科賞 |
2013/59th | 香取 秀俊 | 「光格子時計の発明」 |
高橋 義朗 | 「イッテルビウム超低温量子系の創出」 | |
近藤 敬比古/小林 富雄/浅井 祥仁 | 「ヒッグス粒子発見に対する貢献」 | |
2012/58th | 井上 邦雄 | 「地球内部起源反ニュートリノの検出」 |
細野 秀雄 | 「鉄系超伝導体の発見」 | |
初田哲男/青木慎也/石井理修 | 「格子量子色力学に基づく核力の導出」 | |
2011/57th | 秋葉康之 | 「衝突型重イオン反応の諸研究、特にレプトン対生成による高温相の検証」 |
藤澤彰英/居田克巳 | 「高温プラズマにおける自発電磁場の実験的検証」 | |
2010/56th | 金子邦彦 | 「大自由度カオスの理論」 |
前野悦輝 | 「スピン三重項超伝導体ルテニウム酸化物の発見」 | |
2009/55th | 大栗博司 | 「トポロジカルな弦理論の研究」 |
田村裕和 | 「ハイパー核ガンマ線スペクトロスコピーの研究」 | |
2008/54th | 家 正則 | 「すばる望遠鏡による初期宇宙の探査」 |
上田正仁 | 「引力相互作用する原子気体のボース・アインシュタイン凝縮の理論的研究」 | |
早野龍五 | 「反陽子ヘリウム原子の研究」 | |
2007/53th | 細谷裕 | 「細谷機構の発見」 |
2006/52th | 田島俊樹 | 「レーザーを用いたプラズマ電子加速の 先駆的研究」 |
西森秀稔 | 「ランダムスピン系における「西森線」の発見」 | |
三島 修 | 「水・非晶質氷の相転移・ポリアモルフィズムの実験的研究」 | |
2005/51th | 永長直人 | 「異常ホール効果の理論的研究」 |
西川公一郎 | 「加速器ビームによる長基線ニュートリノ振動の観測」 | |
森田浩介 | 「新超重113番元素の合成」 | |
2004/50th | 蔡 兆申 | 「ジョセフソン接合素子を用いた2個の量子ビット間の量子もつれ状態の実現」 |
丹羽公雄 | 「原子核乾板全自動走査機によるタウニュートリノの発見」 | |
2003/49th | 北岡良雄 | 「核磁気共鳴法による新しい超伝導状態の解明」 |
鈴木厚人 | 「原子炉反電子ニュートリノの消滅の観測」 | |
中野貴志 | 「レーザー電子ガンマ線による新粒子の発見」 | |
2002/48th | 小山勝二 | 「超新星残骸での宇宙線加速」 |
樽茶清悟 | 「人工原子・分子の実現」 | |
永井泰樹/井頭政之 | 「原子核による速中性子捕獲現象の研究」 | |
2001/47th | 鈴木洋一郎/中畑雅行 | 「太陽ニュートリノの精密観測によるニュートリノ振動の発見」 |
高崎史彦/生出勝宣 | 「B中間子におけるCP対称性の破れの発見 」 | |
天谷喜一/清水克哉 | 「超高圧下における酸素および鉄の超伝導の発見 」 | |
2000/46th | 折戸周治/山本 明 | 「宇宙線反陽子の観測」 |
小西憲一 | 「小西アノマリーの発見」 | |
堀内 昶 | 「フェルミ粒子分子動力学による原子核の研究」 | |
1999/45th | 井上研三/角籐 亮 | 「超対称標準理論における電弱対称性の量子的破れ」 |
梶田隆章 | 「大気ニュートリノ観測によるニュートリノ質量の証拠」 | |
中村泰信 | 「超伝導素子を用いたコヒーレント二準位系の観測と制御」 | |
1998/44th | 秋山 純 | 「梯子型物質における超伝導の発見」 |
清水富士夫 | 「原子波ホログラフィーの開発」 | |
近藤都登 | 「トップクオーク発見に対する貢献」 | |
1997/43th | 木舟 正/谷森 達 | 「超高エネルギーガンマ線天体の研究」 |
三田一郎 | 「B中間子系でのCP対称性の破れの理論」 | |
安岡弘志 | 「高温超伝導体におけるスピンギャップの発見」 | |
1996/42th | 中村修二 | 「短波長半導体レーザーの研究」 |
板谷謹悟 | 「固液界面でのアトムプロセスの解明に関する研究」 | |
中井直正/井上 充/三好 真 | 「銀河中心巨大ブラックホールの発見」 | |
1995/41th | 佐藤武郎 | 「超低温における量子的相分離現象の実験的研究」 |
川上則雄/梁 成吉 | 「共形場理論に基づく1次元電子系の研究」 | |
1994/40th | 川畑有郷 | 「アンダーソン局在およびメソスコピック系における量子輸送現象の理論」 |
田辺徹美 | 「クーラーリングを用いた電子・分子イオン衝突の精密測定」 | |
岩崎洋一/宇川 彰/大川正典/福来正孝 | 「格子量子色力学の大規模数値シミュレーションによる研究」 | |
1993/39th | 伊藤公孝/伊藤早苗 | 「高温プラズマにおける異常輸送とL−H遷移の理論」 |
勝又紘一 | 「新しい型の磁気相転移の研究」 | |
1992/38th | 山本喜久 | 「光子数スクイーズ状態の形成及び自然放射の制御」 |
大貫惇睦/長谷川彰 | 「遍歴する重い電子系のフェルミ面に関する研究」 | |
柳田 勉 | 「ニュートリノ質量におけるシーソー機構」 | |
1991/37th | 北村英男 | 「挿入型放射光源の開発研究」 |
斉藤修二 | 「星間分子の分光学的研究」 | |
和達三樹 | 「ソリトン物理学とその応用」 | |
1990/36th | 佐藤勝彦 | 「素粒子論的宇宙論」 |
十倉好紀 | 「電子型銅酸化物超伝導体の発見」 | |
横谷 馨 | 「リニアコライダーにおけるビーム相互作用の研究」 | |
1989/35th | 谷畑勇夫 | 「不安定原子核ビームによる原子核の研究」 |
野本憲一 | 「超新星の理論的研究」 | |
1988/34th | 松本敏雄 | 「宇宙背景輻射のサブミリ波スペクトルの観測」 |
吉川圭二 | 「ひもの場の理論」 | |
斉藤軍治 | 「有機超伝導体の新しい分子設計と合成」 | |
1987/33th | 高柳邦夫 | 「シリコンの表面構造の研究」 |
森本雅樹/海部宣男 | 「ミリ波天文学の開拓」 | |
小柴昌俊/戸塚洋二/須田英博 | 「超新星爆発に伴うニュートリノの検出」 | |
1986/32th | 鈴木増雄 | 「相転移秩序形成及び量子多体系の統計物理学」 |
藤川和男 | 「場の量子論における異常項の研究」 | |
佐藤哲也 | 「散逸性磁気流体プラズマの非線形ダイナミックス」 | |
1985/31th | ||
1984/30th | ||
藤原賞 |
2007/48th | 飯島澄男 | 少数原子集団の構造解析とカーボンナノチューブの発見 |
荒川泰彦 | 量子ドット半導体レーザの概念創出とその実現に関する先駆的研究 | |
2006/47th | 村井眞二 | 有機合成化学における革新的合成方法の開拓 |
岡田典弘 | 生物進化の機構解明 | |
2005/46th | 岡本佳男 | キラル高分子の精密合成と機能開発 |
大隅良典 | オートファジーの分子細胞生物学的研究 | |
2004/45th | 森 重文 | 高次元双有理幾何学理論の建設 |
平野俊夫 | サイトカインの分子生物学的研究 | |
2003/44th | 伊賀健一 | 面発光半導体レーザの先駆的研究 |
三品昌美 | 神経情報伝達と脳可塑性の分子機構に関する先駆的研究 | |
2002/43th | 戸塚洋二 | 大気および太陽ニュートリノの観測によるニュートリノ振動の発見 |
赤崎 勇 | 高品質窒化物半導体単結晶の創製とp-n接合青色発光素子の実現 | |
2001/42th | 西村 純 | 高エネルギー宇宙線現象の研究及び宇宙観測用気球システムの研究 |
小池康博 | フォトニクスポリマーの基礎的研究と機能創出 | |
2000/41th | 榊 裕之 | 半導体量子構造による電子制御と素子機能創出の研究 |
関谷剛男 | DNA塩基配列変化の迅速検出法の開発とヒト癌における遺伝子異常の把握 | |
1999/40th | 金森順次郎 | 固体中のd電子状態の理論 |
廣川信隆 | 細胞骨格の分子細胞生物学,細胞の形作りと細胞内物質輸送の分子機構の研究 | |
1998/39th | 岩村 秀 | 有機フリーラジカルの集積・組織化による分子性磁性体の構築の研究 |
森 謙治 | フェロモンを中心とする微量生物活性天然物の合成研究 | |
1997/38th | 小柴昌俊 | 超新星ニュートリノの観測によるニュートリノ天文学の創始 |
正宗 悟 | 有機合成化学における新方法論と新概念の構築 | |
1996/37th | 鈴木昭憲 | 昆虫神経ペプチドに関する化学的・分子生物学的研究 |
谷口維紹 | サイトカインの構造と機能に関する先駆的研究 | |
1995/36th | 志村五郎 | アーベル多様体の虚数乗法論と志村多様体の構成 |
大村 智 | 有用かつ特異生物活性を有する微生物代謝産物の発見 | |
1994/35th | 山崎敏光 | 素粒子ビームによる広域科学の開拓 |
叉賀 昇 | 励起分子錯体の科学の開拓と確立 | |
1993/34th | 宇津徳治 | 日本周辺の地震活動と地下構造に対する研究 |
高木俊宣 | イオン工学技術の発展 | |
1992/33th | 樋口隆昌 | リグニンの生化学・生合成と微生物分解機構の解明 |
山田英智 | 細胞・組織機能の微細構造的基礎の確立 | |
1991/32th | 伊達宗行 | 超強磁場の生成と物性科学への応用 |
大越孝敬 | マイクロ波及び光波エレクトロニクスの研究 | |
1990/31th | 竹崎正道 | フォン・ノイマン環の構造解析 |
西村 暹 | 移転RNAの構造と機能及びその分子進化 |
猿橋賞 |
第27回 (2007) | 高薮 縁 | 「熱帯における雲分布の力学に関する観測的研究」 |
第26回 (2006) | 森 郁恵 | 「感覚と学習行動の遺伝学的研究」 |
第25回 (2005) | 小谷元子 | 「離散幾何解析による結晶格子の研究」 |
第24回 (2004) | 小磯晴代 | 「衝突型加速器KEKBにおける世界最高輝度達成への貢献」 |
第23回 (2003) | 深見希代子 | 「生命現象におけるリン脂質代謝の役割」 |
第22回 (2002) | 真行寺千佳子 | 「生物のべん毛運動に関する研究」 |
第21回 (2001) | 永原裕子 | 「隕石や惑星物質の形成と進化」 |
第20回 (2000) | 中西友子 | 「植物における水および微量元素の挙動」 |
第19回 (1999) | 持田澄子 | 「神経伝達物質の放出機構の研究」 |
第18回 (1998) | 西川恵子 | 「超臨界流体の研究」 |
第17回 (1997) | 高倍鉄子 | 「植物耐塩性の分子機構に関する研究」 |
第16回 (1996) | 川合真紀 | 「固体表面における化学反応の基礎研究」 |
第15回 (1995) | 石井志保子 | 「代数幾何学における特異点の研究」 |
第14回 (1994) | 白井浩子 | 「ヒトデの排卵と卵成熟のしくみの研究」 |
第13回 (1993) | 黒田玲子 | 「非対称な分子の左右やDNA塩基配列の識別のしくみの研究」 |
第12回 (1992) | 加藤隆子 | 「高温プラズマの原子過程の研究」 |
第11回 (1991) | 森美和子 | 「医薬品合成のための新しい反応の開発」 |
第10回 (1990) | 高橋三保子 | 「原生動物の行動の遺伝学的研究」 |
第9回 (1989) | 石田瑞穂 | 「微小地震による地下プレート構造と地震前兆の研究」 |
第8回 (1988) | 佐藤周子 | 「放射線によるがん細胞分裂死の研究」 |
第7回 (1987) | 大野湶 | 「電気化学的薄膜形成の基礎的研究」 |
第6回 (1986) | 相馬芳枝 | 「新しい有機合成触媒の研究」 |
第5回 (1985) | 八杉満利子 | 「解析学の論理構造解明のための方法論」 |
第4回 (1984) | 米沢富美子 | 「非結晶物質基礎物性の理論的研究」 |
第3回 (1983) | 大隅正子 | 「酵母細胞の微細構造と機能の研究」 |
第2回 (1982) | 山田晴河 | 「レーザー・ラマン分光による表面現象の研究」 |
第1回 (1981) | 太田朋子 | 「分子レベルにおける集団遺伝学の理論的研究」 |
ロレアル・ユネスコ女性科学賞 |
フランスの化粧品会社L'Orealがユネスコと共同で1998年に創設した賞で,科学の発展に寄与した女性を対象にし, 賞金は10万ドル.世界の5地域より一人ずつの受賞形式で,材料科学と生命科学を隔年で対象にしている.2005年,Asia/Pacificからは,慶大名誉教授(物理学)の米沢富美子氏が受賞した.
日本IBM科学賞 |
日本アイ・ビー・エム株式会社が,創立50周年を記念し,日本の学術研究の振興と優れた人材の育成に寄与することを目的として創設. 授賞対象者は,物理,化学,コンピューターサイエンス(バイオインフォマティクスを含む),エレクトロニクス(バイオエレクトロニクスを含む)の基礎研究の幅広い分野で優れた研究活動を行っている,国内の大学あるいは公的研究機関に所属している45歳以下の研究者. 6件の授賞を枠として,賞状, 副賞のメダルおよび 300万円の賞金とIBMノートパソコン ThinkPad が贈られる.
C & C賞 |
半導体デバイス技術,情報処理技術,電気通信技術,およびこれらの融合する技術分野(C&C分野)の開拓または研究に関する功労者を顕彰. 毎年,原則として2件に対し,表彰状,賞牌,および賞金(1件につき,1千万円).
2013 |
菊池和朗 中沢正隆 | コヒーレント光ファイバ通信システムの高度化に関わる先駆的・先導的貢献 |
Vladimir Vapnik | 統計的学習理論の構築ならびに高性能かつ実用的な学習アルゴリズムの発明に関わる貢献 | |
2012 |
山田 宰 黒田 徹 高田政幸 | 地上デジタル放送伝送方式ISDB-Tの研究開発に関わる主導的貢献 |
小林 久志 | 情報記録の高密度化・高信頼化方式、およびコンピュータや通信ネットワーク・システムの性能評価のための解析的手法の発明、実用化に関する先駆的・指導的貢献 | |
2011 | 吉野 彰 | リチウムイオン二次電池の開発および実用化に関する先駆的・先導的貢献 |
Norman Abramson Robert M. Metcalfe | アロハネットからイーサネットに至るインターネットパケットアクセスシステムの発明、標準化および実用化に関する指導的貢献 | |
2010 |
榊 裕之 荒川 泰彦 | 量子細線・量子ドット半導体デバイスに関する先駆的・先導的貢献 |
Linus Torvalds | Linuxカーネルの開発とオープンな基本ソフトウェア開発モデルの提唱 | |
2009 | 板倉 文忠 | 音声分析合成による高能率音声符号化技術の先駆的研究 |
Ronald L. Rivest Adi Shamir Leonard M. Adleman | 公開鍵暗号方式RSAアルゴリズムの発明 | |
2008 | 相磯 秀夫 | 計算機システムの研究開発により計算機産業の育成と発展に寄与した貢献、ならびに情報通信技術分野において学際領域を開拓し、教育・研究の向上に尽くした功績 |
Albert-László Barabási | 実ネットワークの多くがスケールフリー性という共通特性を有することを見出し、ネットワーク研究に新境地を切り拓いた功績 | |
2007 |
Robert D. Maurer John B. MacChesney 伊澤 達夫 | 低損失光りファイバーの研究開発に関する先駆的貢献 |
伊賀 健一 | 両発光レーザの発明とその実現による光エレクトロニクス発展への貢献 | |
2006 | 坂村 健 | 実時間動作を重視した基本ソフトウェアTRONを提唱して開発し、技術情報の公開により誰でも利用でき、そして展開させることが可能なオープン・アーキテクチャーの概念によって発展させると共に、組み込み制御システムとして世界に普及させ、どこでもコンピュータの利用が可能な環境 (ユビキタス・コンピューティング)の実現に向けた活用によりコンピュータ利用の新たな展開をもたらした業績 |
Robert H. Dennard | 近年の情報機器で重要な位置を占める半導体集積回路の一つであるランダムアクセスメモリDRAMの基本的な構成と方式を開発し、更にMOS型トランジスタのスケーリング則(微細化規範原理)を提言することにより、今日の情報化社会の発展に多大の貢献をした業績 | |
2005 |
榎 啓一 夏野 剛 松永 真理 | 携帯電話のサービスを飛躍的に発展させた"iモード(R)"を創出し、これを世界中に展開可能なビジネスモデルにまで高めた業績 |
Robert E. Kahn Lawrence G. Roberts Leonard Kleinrock | 情報通信ネットワークの根幹を成すパケット交換原理を提唱し、その通信プロトコルTCP/IPを発明し、ARPANETなどの初期インターネットを構築することによりインターネット隆盛の基礎を築き上げた業績 | |
2004 | 喜安 善市 | 電子回路・情報通信に関する基礎理論の先駆的研究と著作、およびPCM通信・誤り訂正符号・電子計算機・ 電子交換機などシステムの開発実用化を通じての指導的貢献 |
John L. Hennessy David A. Patterson | コンピュータ・アーキテクチャに関する創造的 発想を呼ぶテキストの著作、先駆的研究及び企業活動によるコンピュータ科学技術の開発とその産業発展に対する顕著な貢献 | |
2003 | 甘利 俊一 | ニューロコンピューティングおよび脳の数理情報科学への先駆的かつ指導的貢献 |
Gordon E. Moore | ムーアの法則として知られるシリコン集積回路の技術開発の指針を示して半導体産業の隆盛を導いた指導的貢献 | |
2002 | 梅棹 忠夫 | 卓越した研究・実践活動により情報化の歴史的意 義や産業的価値を明確にして情報化社会の発展を もたらした先導的貢献 |
Edsger W. Dijkstra | ソフトウェア基礎理論,プログラミング方法論, 構造化プログラミング,セマフォなどの独創的研 究によりコンピュータソフトウェアの科学的基礎 を確立した先駆的貢献 | |
2001 | 菅野 卓雄 | For Fundamental and Pioneering Contributions to the Development of Highly Integrated, High-Speed Solid-State Electronics |
Alan C Kay | For Pioneering Contributions to C&C Technology and Its Socio-Cultural Promotion through the Creation of the Concept of Personal Computing with a High-Level GUI and the Invention of Object-Oriented Language, as well as Continuing Devotion to Computer Education for Children | |
2000 | 金出 武雄 | For Fundamental and Broad Contributions to the Development of Multimedia through the Advancement of Robotics and Computer Vision |
Robert W. Dutton | For Pioneering Contributions to the Introduction of Practical Computer Simulation into the Manufacturing Process for Semiconductor Devices | |
1999 | 長尾 真 | 自然言語翻訳及び画像の知的処理に対する先駆的貢献 |
Willard S. Boyle George E. Smith | 電荷結合素子(CCD)の発明 | |
1998 | Fernando J. Corbato | 画期的な汎用タイムシェアリングシステム CTSS および Multics の開発により現代のオペレーティングシステムの 基本概念を形成した先駆的貢献 |
赤崎 勇 中村 修二 | 窒化ガリウム系化合物半導体による高光度,長寿命の 青色発光素子の実現に対する基礎的且つ先駆的貢献 | |
1997 | John L. Moll | 半導体デバイス物理への貢献 |
Barry G. Haskell Arun N. Netravali | ディジタルビデオデータ圧縮技術に関する 先駆的研究 | |
1996 | Paul Baran Vinton G. Cerf Tim Berners-Lee | アーパネット,インターネット,ワールド・ワイド・ウェブ, 及び独特の伝達手段の開発による世界規模の情報網構築の 成功に対する画期的貢献 |
Donald O. Pederson Ernest S. Kuh Ronald A. Rohrer | 半導体大規模集積回路(LSI)の設計手段としての画期的な コンピュータ活用設計法(CAD)の確立に対する先駆的貢献 | |
1995 | 長谷川 晃 | 光ファイバにおける光ソリトンの存在の発見と,その超商速 光ファイバ通信への応用の道を開いた独創的,先駆的貢献 |
Alfred Yi Cho | エレクトロニクス及び光エレクトロニクス・デバイスに 革命的進歩をもたらした分子線エピタキシー(MBE)技術の 発展に対する貢献 | |
1994 | John Cocke | 縮小命令型コンピュータ(RISC)およびプログラム最適化技術の 創作と実用化によるコンピュータ産業に対する顕著な貢献 |
末松 安晴 大越 孝敬 | 光ファイバ通信システム技術の進歩発展に対する基礎的且つ 先駆的貢献 | |
1993 | 岩崎 俊一 | 合金粉末塗布型テープおよび垂直磁気記録方式の発明と開発,ならびに磁気記録機構に関するセルフ・コンシステント磁化理論の創案を 通じての,高密度,高品質の磁気記録技術の発展に対する顕著な貢献 |
William A. Gambling David N. Payne | エルビウム・ドープト光ファイバ増幅器の発明の成功に至る光ファイ バ通信技術の研究と実用化に対する先駆的且つ指導的貢献 | |
1992 | 坂井 利之 | 音声文字認識,画像処理,文書言語理解法を応用し たマン・マシン・インターフェース技法,及びそれ らのコンピュータ・ネットワークヘの統合化に関す る先見的研究により,通信と情報処理の基礎工学開 拓に対する先駆的貢献 |
Eberhardt Rechtin Walter K. Victor Andrew J. Viterbi | 外惑星探査衛星ボイジャー1・H号,及び金星探査 衛星マゼラン号の輝かしい成功を可能にした深宇宙 ディジタル通信システムの設計と開発に対する基本 的貢献 | |
1991 | 垂井 康夫 豊田 博夫 | 日本の超LSI開発の草創期における技術開発 および産業育成に対する指導的貢献 |
Jack M. Sipress | 大西洋(TAT−8),太平洋(HAW−4/TPG3)の海底 高速光ファイバ・ケーブル・システムの実用化を通 じ,大容量のグローバル・ディジタル通信網の実現 に対する指導的貢献 | |
1990 | George H. Heilmeier | 液晶の電界光学的効果に関する重要な発見と,その応用として の表示デパイスを創造せる先駆的貢献 |
村谷 拓郎 伊藤 泰彦 | 静止衛星位置最適化プログラムORBIT−1および一皿の開発に より,国際電気通信連合における静止衛星の軌道および周波数 割り当てプラン作成への顕著な貢献 | |
1989 | 高木 昇 斉藤 成文 野村 民也 | 白本における一連の科学衛星に関する開発及び その実施成功に対する指導的貢献 |
Dennis M. Ritchie
Kenneth L. Thompson | 実際上,全ての種類と規模の機種間で,ソフト ウェアの共通使用を可能とするコンピュータ・ オペレーティング・システム“UNIX”及びシ ステム記述用“C言語”の創造によって,コン ピュータ産業界に新時代を開拓した革新的貢献 | |
1988 | Maurice V. Wilkes | 世界最初の実用プ・グラム内蔵式電子計算機 EDSACの開発により,コンピュータ産業の発 展に対する先駆的貢献 |
John S. Mayo
Eric E. Sumner M. Robert Aaron M. | 世界最初の実用ディジタル搬送通信システム(T −1方式)の実用化により,ディジタル通信の 基礎技術確立に対する先駆的貢献 | |
1987 | 猪瀬 博 | タイムスロット入替交換方式の創案,相互同期 方式の開発等により広くディジタル通信網の技 術的基礎確立に対する独創的貢献 |
Charles Kuen Kao | 低損失ガラス・ファイバの可能性と重要性を初 めて理論的に指摘し,光ファイバ通信の実現の 端緒を開いた先見的貢献 | |
1986 | Jerome B. Wiesner | コンピュータ・サイエンス及びメディア・テク ノロジーの分野の開発,育成,確立に対する 指導的貢献 |
林 厳雄 Morton B. Panish | 室温で連続発振を可能にしたダブルヘテ・構造 の半導体インジェクションレーザの創案とその 実用化 | |
1985 | 山下 英男
和田 弘 | 日本のコンピュータの草創期において,その 技術開発と産業の育成に対する指導的貢献 |
Lawrence A. Hyland
Harold A. Rosen | 静止型通信衛星の発明とその実現に対する貢献 | |
Joseph V. Charyk
Sidney Metzger | 衛星通信技術の発展と,国際衛星通信網の実現 に対する指導的貢献 |
江崎玲於奈賞 |
『日本国内の研究機関においてナノサイエンスあるいはナノテクノロジーに関する研究に携わり, 世界的に評価を受ける顕著な研究業績を挙げた研究者』(上記ホームページより).副賞 1,000万円.
2014 第11回 | 蔡 兆申 中村泰信 |
超伝導量子ビットシステムの研究 |
2013 第10回 | 北川 進 | 革新的な多孔性金属錯体の開発 |
2012 第9回 | 片岡一則 | 高分子ナノ構造を用いた薬物・遺伝子キャリアの開拓と難治疾患標的治療への展開 |
2011 第8回 | 河田 聡 | 近接場ナノ光学とプラズモニクス研究の開拓 |
2010 第7回 | 藤田 誠 | 自己組織化によるナノ構造物質創成の先駆的研究 |
2009 第6回 | 野田 進 | ナノスケールで制御されたフォトニック結晶の先導的研究 |
2008 第5回 | 高柳邦夫 | 表面およびナノ構造物質の顕微観察法の開発と新規物性の開拓 |
2007 第4回 | 樽茶清悟 | 人工原子・分子の実現と量子コンピューターへの挑戦 |
2006 第3回 | 安藤恒也 | 量子ナノ構造の電子物性理論の先駆的研究 |
2005 第2回 | 岡野光夫 | ナノバイオインターフェイス設計による細胞シート工学の創生 |
2004 第1回 | 榊 裕之 荒川泰彦 |
半導体ナノエレクトロニクス素子の先駆的研究,特に,量子細線・量子ドット構造素子研究における先駆的貢献 |
東レ科学技術賞 |
『科学技術に関する顕著な業績の表彰: 理学・工学・農学・薬学・医学(除・臨床医学)関係で,学術上の業績が顕著なもの,学術上重要な発見をしたもの,重要な発明をしてその効果が大きいもの,技術上重要な問題を解決して技術の進歩に大きく貢献したものに対し,科学技術賞 (金メダル,賞金500万円)を毎年2件前後贈呈しています.主要51学協会および推薦委員に推薦を依頼し,選考委員会で選考し,理事会の審議を経て評議員会で決定します.』(上記ホームページより)
2013 (H.25) 第54回 | 近藤 豊 | 地球大気環境に関わるオゾンとエアロゾル研究の推進 |
田村元秀 | 太陽系外惑星とその形成現場のすばる望遠鏡による研究 | |
2012 (H.24) 第53回 | 坂野 仁 | 嗅覚系における神経地図形成の基本原理の解明 |
香取秀俊 | 光格子時計の発明と原子時計の超高精度化 | |
2011 (H.23) 第52回 | 山崎泰規 | エキゾチックなビームによる原子物理学と反物質科学の開発的研究 |
丸岡啓二 | 有機触媒化学の開拓 | |
2010 (H.22) 第51回 | 家 正則 | 初期宇宙史の観測的研究とレーザーガイド星補償光学装置の開発 |
山本雅之 | 生体の環境ストレス応答の分子機構の解明 | |
2009 (H.21) 第50回 | 新庄輝也 | 金属人工格子の創製とその機能性の研究 |
岡田典弘 | 動物進化プロセスの解明 | |
2008 (H.20) 第49回 | 矢川元基 | ものづくりの基盤となる高精度計算力学の研究 |
岩本正和 | ナノ空間の特性を活かした新しい固体触媒化学の開拓 | |
2007 (H.19) 第48回 | 大高一雄 | フォトニック結晶および其の内外の光の性質に関する先導的研究 |
田中啓二 | プロテアソームの動態と作動機構に関する包括的研究 | |
2006 (H.18) 第47回 | 永宮正治 | 高エネルギー重イオン反応の研究 |
新海征治 | 分子認識を基礎とする機能性分子の研究 | |
2007 (H.17) 第46回 | 竹縄忠臣 | イノシトールリン脂質による細胞骨格、運動制御 |
中沢正隆 | エルビウム添加光ファイバ増幅器(EDFA)の先駆的研究開発と光通信技術への応用 | |
2004 (H.16) 第45回 | 奈良坂紘一 | 先導的有機合成反応の開発 |
佐藤矩行 | ゲノムワイドな発生遺伝子解析システムの確立 | |
2003 (H.15) 第44回 | 朝山邦輔 | 核磁気共鳴(NMR)による磁性と超伝導の研究 |
柴崎正勝 | 革新的不斉触媒の創製を基盤とする医薬合成・天然物合成に関する研究 | |
2002 (H.14) 第43回 | 永嶺謙忠 | ミュオン科学の開拓的研究 |
黒岩常祥 | ミトコンドリアと葉緑体の分裂装置の発見と遺伝機構の解明 | |
2001 (H.13) 第42回 | 玉尾皓平 | 有機合成および物質科学を指向した有機金属化学 |
高柳邦夫 | 超高真空電子顕微鏡法による表面構造の研究 | |
2000 (H.12) 第41回 | 川崎恭治 | 輸送現象とガラス転移の理論 |
西田篤弘 | 磁気圏の構造とダイナミックスの研究 | |
1999 (H.11) 第40回 | 赤崎 勇 | ワイドギャップIII族窒化物半導体の研究 |
柳田充弘 | 染色体分配制御機構の研究 | |
1998 (H.10) 第39回 | 堂山昌男 | 金属中の結晶欠陥の研究 |
浅島 誠 | 試験管内での幼生の形づくりと臓器形成の制御 | |
1997 (H.9) 第38回 | 木原太郎 | 宇宙の構造に関する先駆的研究 |
田中豊一 | ゲルの相転移の発見 | |
1996 (H.8) 第37回 | 森 肇 | 輸送現象およびカオスに関する統計力学的研究 |
山本 尚 | 精密ルイス酸触媒の開発と応用 | |
1995 (H.7) 第36回 | 菅原寛孝 | 場の量子論の代数的定式化 |
中西重忠 | 神経伝達物質受容体の構造と機能に関する分子生理学的研究 | |
1994 (H.6) 第35回 | 吉澤 透 | 視覚の光生物物理学的研究 |
伊賀健一 | 面発光レーザおよびマイクロレンズアレイの発明と実現を中心と する並列光エレクトロニクスの先駆的研究 | |
1993 (H.5) 第34回 | 宮沢弘成 | 超対称性の提唱と中間子物理における先駆的業績 |
井上祥平 | 高分子合成反応の精密制御とその展開 | |
1992 (H.4) 第33回 | 井村 徹 | 高速回折顕微法の開発と格子欠陥の挙動の研究 |
伊理正夫 | 離散システムに対する数理的方法の確立と応用 | |
齋藤修二 | 星間分子の分光学的研究 | |
1991 (H.3) 第32回 | 茅野春雄 | 脂質を運ぶタンパク質,リポホリンの研究 |
小嶋 稔 | 希ガス地球科学の研究 | |
川路紳治 | 二次元電子系の量子物理 | |
1990 (H.2) 第31回 | 糟谷忠雄 | 希土類化合物の磁性と伝導の理論的研究 |
稲場文男 | 光エレクトロニクスにおける先駆的研究; 特にレーザーレーダーと関連技術および超微弱光計測法の研究開発 | |
1989 (H.1) 第30回 | 田中靖郎 | 科学衛星によるX線天文学の研究 |
野依良治 | 有機金属化学に基づく有機合成 | |
1988 (S.63) 第29回 | 末松安晴 | 動的単一モード半導体レーザの研究 |
鈴木増雄 | 相転移の統計力学的研究 | |
1987 (S.62) 第28回 | 朽津耕三 | 気体分子の構造と動的性質の研究 |
森田正人 | β崩壊とμ粒子捕獲の理論 | |
遠藤 章 | 日本農芸化学会 コレステロール合成阻害剤の研究 | |
1986 (S.61) 第27回 | 斎藤信彦 | 生体高分子の統計力学的研究 |
田部浩三 | 固体酸および固体塩基の研究と開発 | |
1985 (S.60) 第26回 | 金澤 武 | 溶接構造用鋼板の脆性破壊に関する研究 |
木幡 陽 | 糖蛋白質糖鎖の微量構造決定法の開発とその応用 | |
1984 (S.59) 第25回 | ||
朝日賞 |
2013 |
小阪 憲司 レビー小体型認知症の発見 森 和俊 小胞体ストレス応答の解明 |
2012 |
松波 弘之 半導体の省エネ化 神谷信夫 光合成解明の物質 沈 建仁 同上 |
2011 |
香取 秀俊 光格子時計に関する研究 坂口 志文 制御性T細胞の発見を通じた免疫寛容の解明 |
2010 |
探査機「はやぶさ」プロジェクトチーム 産官学の協力による世界初の小惑星探査往復飛行 細野 秀雄 透明酸化物半導体・金属の創出 |
2009 |
深谷 賢治 シンプレクティック幾何学の研究 豊島 近 カルシウムポンプ作動機構の解明 諏訪 元 ラミダス猿人など初期人類の進化に関する研究 |
2008 | 大隅 良典 細胞内分解系オートファジーの分子機構の解明 |
2007 |
宮崎 照宣 トンネル磁気抵抗効果(TMR)の発展と応用に関する研究
湯浅 新治 同上 福山 幸夫 福山型筋ジストロフィーの発見とその類縁疾患における病態の解明 戸田 達史 同上 遠藤 玉夫 同上 山中 伸弥 万能細胞作製に関する新手法の開発と実証 |
2006 |
川人 光男 小脳内部モデル理論の提案・検証と人型ロボットによる脳機能の解明
近藤 孝男 生物時計の分子機構に関する研究 下村 脩 緑色蛍光たんぱく質GFPの発見と生命科学への貢献 |
2005 |
蔵本 由紀 同期現象などをめぐる非線形科学の先駆的研究
審良 静男 自然免疫における病原体認識の研究 |
2004 |
板倉 文忠 携帯電話の基盤となる音声圧縮技術の開発
田中 啓二 たんぱく質分解にかかわるプロテアソームの構造と機能の解明 |
2003 |
神原 秀記 高速DNA解読装置の開発
宮下 保司 大脳の記憶メカニズムの解明 |
2002 |
加藤 和也 整数論の研究 玉尾 皓平 革新的な有機金属化学反応の開発 |
2001 |
秋光 純 新しい高温金属超伝導体の発見 十倉 好紀 強相関電子物質の研究 |
2000 |
赤■ 勇 青色発光素子の研究と開発(■は山へんに立の下に可をつける) 中村 修二 同上 柳田 充弘 染色体を次世代に伝える仕組みの研究 |
1999 |
三輪 哲二 可積分系の代数解析的研究 神保 道夫 同上 須田 立雄 ビタミンDと骨代謝に関する研究 小川 誠二 機能的MRIの原理(BOLD法)の発見 |
1998 |
スーパーカミオカンデ観測グループ(代表者 戸塚 洋二) ニュートリノに質量があることの発見 柳田 敏雄 一分子計測技術の開発と生体分子運動の研究 |
1997 |
伊賀 健一 面発光半導体レーザーの研究 長田 重一 細胞死アポトーシスの分子機構に関する研究 |
1996 |
飯島 澄男 「カーボンナノチューブ」の発見 荒木 不二洋 物理学と数学の境界領域の開拓 |
1995 |
真鍋 淑郎 気候モデルの開発及び地球温暖化の研究 廣川 信■ 神経細胞骨格と細胞内の物質輪送に関する先駆的研究(■は隆のつくりの生の上に横棒) |
1994 |
小林 誠 素粒子反応におけるCP不変性の破れと第三世代クオークの予言 益川 敏英 同上 丸山 工作 コネクチンの発見を中心とする筋研究への貢献 |
1993 |
金森 博雄 地震発生の基礎物理の研究とその地震防災への応用 竹市 雅俊 細胞接着因子カドヘリンの発見と機能の解明 |
1992 |
坂上 昭一 ハナバチ類の進化とその比較社会学的研究 野依 良治 不斉合成を目的とする分子触媒の研究 |
1991 |
志村 五郎 整数論の研究 真崎 知生 エンドセリンの発見 |
1990 |
箱守 仙一郎 種々の糖脂質の構造と機能の研究 佐川 真人 新永久磁石の発明 |
1989 |
豊島 久真男 チロシンキナーゼ群がん遺伝子の研究 山本 雅 同上 川崎 富作 川崎病に関する研究 |
1988 |
赤池 弘次 統計学の研究とくにAICの理論と応用 岸本 忠三 分子免疫学への貢献 谷口 維紹 分子免疫学への貢献 |
1987 |
柏原 正樹 代数解析学の研究 河合 隆裕 同上 神岡観測グループ(代表者 小柴 昌俊) 超新星からのニュートリノ検出 松尾 寿之 超微量ペプチド研究法の開発と新しい生理活性ペプチドの発見 |
1986 |
木村 資生 集団遺伝学の研究,とくに分子進化の中立説の提唱 外村 彰 電子線ホログラフィーの開発とアハラノフ・ボーム効果の実証 高月 清・三好 勇夫・日沼 頼夫・吉田 光昭 成人T細胞白血病の研究 富沢 純一 遺伝子複製機構の研究,とくにRNAによる複製の制御の発見 |
1985 |
林 厳雄 半導体レーザーによる常温,連続発振 西塚 泰美 ホルモンおよび神経伝達物質の作用機構に関する研究 |
恩賜賞/日本学士院賞 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞/恩賜賞 | 秀村 選三 | 元九州大 | 日本社会経済史,「幕末期薩摩藩の農業と社会——大隅国高山郷士守屋家をめぐって」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞/恩賜賞 | 審良 静男 | 大阪大 | 免疫学,「自然免疫による病原体認識とシグナル伝達」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 杉山 正明 | 京都大 | 東洋史学,「モンゴル帝国と大元ウルス」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 平 朝彦 | 海洋研究開発機構 | 地質学,「プレート沈み込み帯の付加作用による日本列島形成過程の研究」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 川路 紳治 | 元学習院大 | 物理学,「2次元電子系の実験的研究」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 山本 尚 | 米シカゴ大 | 応用化学,「有機典型元素化合物の高配位能を活用した化学反応性と物性の開拓」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 玉尾 皓平 | 理化学研究所 | 有機金属化学,「有機典型元素化合物の高配位能を活用した化学反応性と物性の開拓」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 堀 幸夫 | 金沢工業大 | 機械工学,「トライボロジーに関する研究」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 加藤 康司 | 東北大 | 機械工学,「トライボロジーに関する研究」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 丸山 利輔 | 石川県立大 | 灌漑排水学,「蒸発散と流出機構に基づく広域水需給分析に関する研究」 |
2007 | 日本学士院賞 | 宮下 保司 | 東京大 | 生理学,「連想記憶ニューロンの発見と大脳認知記憶システムの解明」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞/恩賜賞 | 成宮 周 | 京都大 | 薬理学・生化学,「プロスタグランジン受容体の研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 岩原 紳作 | 東京大 | 商法・金融法・証券取引法,「電子決済と法」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 鈴村 興太郎 | 一橋大 | 理論経済学,「厚生経済学における厚生主義的帰結主義の克服」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 又賀(のぼる) | 元大阪大 | 光物理化学,「光励起分子の分子間相互作用と化学反応ダイナミクスの研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 大隅 良典 | 基礎生物研 | 分子細胞生物学,「オートファジーの分子機構と生理機能の研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 鈴木 厚人 | 東北大学 | 素粒子物理学,「反ニュートリノ科学の研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 坂村 健 | 東京大学 | 学際情報学,「高リアルタイム性能を有するコンピュータ体系の研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 掘越 弘毅 | 元東京工業大学 | 極限環境微生物学,「好アルカリ性微生物の発見と、その生理および応用に関する研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 和賀井 敏夫 | 元順天堂大学 | 外科学・超音波医学,「超音波診断法の創始と発展に関する研究」 |
2006 | 日本学士院賞 | 佐々木 惠彦 | 日本大学,元東京大学 | 森林科学・樹木生理学,「熱帯林樹種の生理・生態的特性の研究とそれに基づく森林再生技術の開発」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞/恩賜賞 | 加藤 和也 | 京都大 | 整数論,「数論幾何学の研究」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 塩川 徹也 | 東京大 | フランス文学・思想,「パスカル考」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 木村 周市朗 | 成城大 | 社会政策・社会経済思想史,「ドイツ福祉国家思想史」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 清川 雪彦 | 一橋大経済研究所 | 開発経済学,「アジアにおける近代的工業 労働力の形成—経済発展と文化ならびに職務意識」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 中村 卓史 | 京都大 | 宇宙物理学,「ブラックホールの形成と重力波放出の 理論的研究」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 榊 裕之 | 東京大生産技術研究所 | 電子工学,「半導体ナノ構造による電子 の量子制御と強磁性の研究」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 大野 英男 | 東北大電気通信研究所 | 半導体工学,「半導体ナノ構造による 電子の量子制御と強磁性の研究」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 喜田 宏 | 北海道大 | 獣医微生物学,「インフルエンザ制圧のための基礎的 研究—家禽,家畜およびヒトの新型インフルエンザウイルスの出現機構の解明と抗体によ るウイルス感染性中和の分子的基盤の確立」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 北村 幸彦 | 大阪大 | 病理学,「KIT受容体を介した肥満細胞とカハール 介在細胞の分化と癌化」 |
2005 | 日本学士院賞 | 柴崎 正勝 | 東京大 | 医薬品合成化学,「不斉分子触媒の創製と医薬化学へ の展開に関する研究」 |
2004 | 日本学士院賞/恩賜賞 | 須磨 千頴 | 賀茂別雷神社境内諸郷の復元的研究 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞/恩賜賞 | 安元 健 | 海洋生物毒の化学とそれらの毒物の海洋生態系における動態解析 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 間野 英二 | バーブルとその時代 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 中村 隆英 | A History of Showa Japan, 1926-1989 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 金森 博雄 | 地震発生機構の物理的解明についての研究 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 辻 二郎 | パラジウム触媒を活用する新有機合成反応の研究(共同研究) | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 鈴木 章 | パラジウム触媒を活用する新有機合成反応の研究(共同研究) | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 藤嶋 昭 | 半導体光触媒反応の研究 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 月田 承一郎 | 上皮細胞間バリアーの分子基盤の解明 | |
2004 | 日本学士院賞 | 野本 明男 | ポリオウイルスの複製と病原性の研究 | |
2004 | 日本学士院エジンバラ公賞 | 河合 雅雄 | 日本及びアフリカにおける霊長類の野外研究−とくに環境適 応と社会形成の研究− |
文化功労者,文化勲章 |